Ashtead Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1947
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 18,270
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • AHT
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 12
  • Share Price
  • $67.86
  • (As of Wednesday Closing)

Ashtead Group General Information

Description

Ashtead is an equipment rental business with operations in the U.S., Canada and United Kingdom, operating under the Sunbelt Rentals brand. Earnings are mostly derived from the U.S. where Sunbelt enjoy a number-two market position with a 10% market share, in a highly fragmented market consisting of national, regional and independent competitors. Ashtead rents a range of construction, industrial and general equipment such as aerial lifts, hand-held tools and forklifts across its 1,105 rental stores worldwide.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Ashtead Plant Hire Company
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Holding Companies
Other Industries
Machinery (B2B)
Other Commercial Services
Stock Exchange
LON
Primary Office
  • 100 Cheapside
  • London EC2V 6DT
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ashtead Group Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$67.86 $66.84 $25.86 - $78.94 $30.5B 449M 1.07M $1.77

Ashtead Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Jan-2021 FY 2020 30-Apr-2020 FY 2019 30-Apr-2019 FY 2018 30-Apr-2018
EV 28,847,952 19,308,268 17,756,221 17,476,142
Revenue 5,676,653 5,828,430 5,397,227 4,568,442
EBITDA 2,839,355 2,979,060 2,741,656 2,227,152
Net Income 788,238 935,914 1,039,403 1,294,806
Total Assets 12,615,713 13,134,228 10,807,159 9,284,426
Total Debt 5,878,573 6,988,727 4,859,116 3,760,447
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Ashtead Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ashtead Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ashtead Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Ashtead is an equipment rental business with operations in the U.S., Canada and United Kingdom, operating under the Sunb
Holding Companies
London, United Kingdom
18,270 As of 2020
00000000

0000 000

niam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute i
00000 0000000000 00000000
Bonita Springs, FL
0000 As of 0000
000
00000000 000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Ashtead Group Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
0000 00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Bonita Springs, FL 0000 000 00000000 000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Ashtead Group Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Brendan Horgan Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Michael Pratt Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Board Member
Keith Dressendorfer District Manager
Brian Kerins General Manager, Pump & Power (Sunbelt Rentals)
Philip Wolff Director, Corporate Development
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Ashtead Group Board Members (15)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 Ashtead Group Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000000000 Ashtead Group Board Member 000 0000
00000000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 Ashtead Group Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 15 board members. Get the full list »

Ashtead Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ashtead Group Acquisitions (12)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 20-Jul-2018 000000000000000000 Construction and Engineering
000 000000 0000000 11-Sep-2014 000000000000000000 Other Energy Services
000000000000 0000 03-Sep-2014 000000000000000000 0000 Other Commercial Services
000000000 0000 000 29-May-2014 000000000000000000 00.00 Other Commercial Services
ElecComm Power Services 01-Mar-2014 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Other Commercial Services
You’re viewing 5 of 12 acquisitions. Get the full list »

Ashtead Group Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Accession Group Other Commercial Services Kyiv, Ukraine 2008
0000000 0000000 Other Commercial Services Fort Mill, SC 0000
0000000 0000000 00 London, United Kingdom 0000
To view Ashtead Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »