Atlantic Carbon Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 2007
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 77
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 7
  • Investments
  • 3

Atlantic Carbon Group General Information

Description

Operator of a coal production and processing company. The company engages in opencast mining and the processing of high-grade, low-emission coal and develops and operates anthracite mine

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Coal Contractors and Hazleton Shaft, Atlantic Coal Plc
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Coal Mining
Parent Company
ACG Holdco
Primary Office
  • P.O. Box 39
  • 200 Strand Stockton Mine, 100 Hazlebrook Road P.O. Box 39
  • Hazleton, PA 18201
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Atlantic Carbon Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Atlantic Carbon Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Atlantic Carbon Group Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jeff Strobel Chief Executive Officer & President
David McCarthy Chief Financial Officer
George Roskos III Executive Director & Chief Operating Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Atlantic Carbon Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Atlantic Carbon Group Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000 01-Sep-2017 0000000000 Other Energy
00000000 0000 31-May-2016 0000000000 0000 Coal Mining
Summit Resources 31-Oct-2007 Merger/Acquisition Holding Companies
To view Atlantic Carbon Group’s complete acquisitions history, request access »