Avesoro Resources Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 3,275
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5
  • Investments
  • 2

Avesoro Resources General Information

Description

Operator of a gold exploration and development company. The company conducts exploration activities in different mines.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Aureus Mining
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Gold Mining
Parent Company
Avesoro Jersey
Primary Office
  • 199 Bay Street Suite 5300
  • Commerce West Street
  • Toronto, Ontario M5L 1B9
  • Canada
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Avesoro Resources Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Avesoro Resources‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Avesoro Resources Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Serhan Umurhan Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Thinus Strydom General Manager, Construction and Mine Operation
Louise Vallaincourt-Chatillon Company Secretary
You’re viewing 3 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Avesoro Resources Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000000 Avesoro Resources Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view Avesoro Resources’s complete board members history, request access »

Avesoro Resources Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Avesoro Resources Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Avesoro Resources‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Avesoro Resources Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 00000000000 06-Jan-2016 000000000000000000 00000 Other Metals, Minerals and Mining 00000 0000000
Archaen Gold (Liberia) Corporate Asset Purchase Buildings and Property
To view Avesoro Resources’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »