Kaz Minerals Overview

  • Founded
  • 1930
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 16,000
Employees
  • Investments
  • 3
  • Share Price
  • $12.00
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Kaz Minerals General Information

Description

KAZ Minerals PLC is a copper mining company focused on open-pit mining in Kazakhstan. KAZ Minerals operates several mines across Kazakhstan, with almost half the company's output derived from the Bozshakol mine in the north of the country. Through copper mining, the company also generates by-products, which principally include gold, silver, and zinc. While the company generates the vast majority of its revenue from copper, it derives some revenue from the sale of the by-products. KAZ Minerals sells its finished metals across both China and Europe.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Kazakhmys
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Precious Metals and Minerals Mining
Other Industries
Other Metals, Minerals and Mining
Primary Office
  • 6th Floor, Cardinal Place
  • 100 Victoria Street
  • London SW1E 5JL
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Kaz Minerals Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$12.00 $12.00 $4.04 - $12.40 $5.59B 473M 2.05K $1.35

Kaz Minerals Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2020 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 7,104,836 7,104,836 5,079,829
Revenue 2,355,000 2,355,000 2,266,000 2,162,000
EBITDA 1,186,000 1,186,000 1,160,000 1,101,000
Net Income 639,000 639,000 571,000 510,000
Total Assets 6,889,000 6,889,000 6,066,000 5,040,000
Total Debt 3,900,000 3,900,000 3,300,000 3,453,000
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Kaz Minerals Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kaz Minerals‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Kaz Minerals Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Andrew Southam Chief Executive Officer
Yong Cha Chief Executive Officer
John Hadfield Chief Financial Officer
Charles Watson Director
Vladimir Kim Director
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Kaz Minerals Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 000000000 Self Director 000 0000
0000 00000000 Kaz Minerals Chairman & Director 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Kaz Minerals Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Kaz Minerals Investments (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 0000000 02-Aug-2018 000000000 00000 00 00000 Buildings and Property 0000 00000000
000000 0000000 16-Apr-2014 000000000 00000 00 00000 Other Metals, Minerals and Mining 0000 00000000
AES Ekibastuz 30-May-2008 Corporate Asset Purchase 00.00 Other Energy
To view Kaz Minerals’s complete investments history, request access »

Kaz Minerals Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 000000000 30-May-2008 000000000 00000 00 00.00 Completed
  • 000 00000000
To view Kaz Minerals’s complete exits history, request access »