Carasent Overview

  • Founded
  • 1997
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 129
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • CARA
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 6
  • Share Price
  • $1.99
  • (As of Monday Closing)

Carasent General Information

Description

Carasent ASA is an investment management company that provides services to businesses that develop entrepreneurial and e-health solutions. The company has a system called 'Webdoc' a cloud-based medical record system with integrated add-on services for the private and public health care industry.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Apptix ASA
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Other Healthcare Services
Other Industries
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Stock Exchange
OSL
Primary Office
  • Postboks 323
  • 1301 Sandvika
  • Norway

Carasent Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Carasent Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$1.99 $2.04 $1.72 - $5.88 $158M 79.5M 86.1K $0.06

Carasent Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 130,476 234,303 243,034 44,316
Revenue 17,651 15,900 7,458 5,444
EBITDA 5,414 3,214 (2,363) 1,345
Net Income 3,781 (17) (4,030) 365
Total Assets 155,759 147,465 59,150 15,495
Total Debt 1,965 1,852 2,168 2,125
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Carasent Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Carasent‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Carasent Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Dennis Hojer Chief Executive Officer
Tom Tighe Chief Revenue Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Carasent Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Johan Lindqvist Carasent Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
To view Carasent’s complete board members history, request access »

Carasent Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Carasent Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Carasent‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Carasent Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000 15-Dec-2021 0000000000 000.00 Medical Records Systems 000000 00
00000000 25-May-2021 0000000000 000.00 Practice Management (Healthcare) 000000 00
00000 0000 10-Dec-2020 0000000000 000.00 Medical Records Systems 00000 000
00000000 01-May-2018 0000000000 00.00 Medical Records Systems
WebMessenger 07-May-2007 Merger/Acquisition 000 Communication Software 0000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 acquisitions. Get the full list »

Carasent Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Medrave Software Medical Records Systems Stockholm, Sweden 2007
00000 0000 Medical Records Systems Dale i Sunnfjord, Norway 0000
00000000 Medical Records Systems Gothenburg, Sweden 0000
00000000 Practice Management (Healthcare) Nacka Strand, Sweden 0000
To view Carasent’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Carasent Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000000 07-May-2007 000000000000000000 000 Completed
  • 00000000
To view Carasent’s complete exits history, request access »