Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

DNO

DNO
1971 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
DNO STOCK SYMBOL
8 INVESTMENTS
$1.65 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

DNO ASA is an oil and gas exploration and production company that operates assets in the Middle East and North Africa. A group of licenses are held for fields in Kurdistan, the Tunisian Republic, Yemen, the United Arab Emirates and Somaliland. Producing assets in Kurdistan generate the most revenue for the company. Petroleum products from Kurdistan fields are either sold locally or externally, with external shipments constituting the majority. The company holds working interests in both onshore and offshore fields and operates as either the sole operator or partner in many of its facilities.

Website
Formerly Known As
DNO International
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Energy Exploration
Other Industries
Energy Production
Stock Exchange
OSL
Primary Office
  • P.O. Box 1345 Vika
  • 0113 Oslo
  • Norway

+47 23 00 00 00
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore DNO’s full profile, request a free trial.

DNO Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$1.38 - $2.42 $1.73B $1.64 $0.37 4.07M 1.05B

DNO Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Mar-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 2,611,456 1,486,691 1,623,605 1,424,214
Revenue 891,200 829,300 347,400 201,800
EBITDA 640,600 618,700 612,100 59,900
Net Income 386,900 354,300 495,000 (35,300)
Total Assets 2,894,700 2,004,300 1,415,100 969,800
Total Debt 756,200 594,100 390,400 361,700
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

DNO Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore DNO‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

DNO Competitors (20)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
EXCO Resources Corporation Dallas, TX 000 00.000 000000000 00
00000000 000000000 Pending Transaction (M&A) The Woodlands, TX 0000 00.000 000000&0 00.000
000000 Corporation Moscow, Russia 000000 000000000
00000 000000 Formerly VC-backed Oklahoma City, OK 0000 000 00000000000 000
000000 Corporation Houston, TX 0000 000000&0
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

DNO Investments & Acquisitions (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 000000000 09-Jan-2019 000000000000000000 Energy Exploration 00000 00000000-0000000
00000 00000000000 10-Oct-2018 000000000 00000000 Other Energy
0000000000 (000000 26-Apr-2018 000000000 00000000 Other Energy 00000 00000000-0000000
00000 000000000 05-Apr-2018 000000000 00000000 00000 Energy Exploration 00000 00000000-0000000
DNO Norge 29-Jun-2017 Merger/Acquisition Energy Exploration 00000 00000000-0000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

DNO Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000 000000000 Energy Exploration Aberdeen, United Kingdom 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

DNO Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore DNO‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

DNO Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Haakon Sandborg Chief Financial Officer
Bjørn Dale Managing Director
Bijan Mossavar-Rahmani Executive Chairman

1 Former Executive

You’re viewing 3 of 4 executives. Get the full list »

DNO Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
00000 00000000-0000000 Self Executive Chairman 000 0000