Globe Photos Overview

  • Founded
  • 1939
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 54
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • GBPT
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 5

Globe Photos General Information

Description

Globe Photos Inc is engaged in the business of selling and managing classic and contemporary, limited edition photographic images and reproductions, with a focus on iconic celebrity images, by acquiring ownership or rights.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Movie Star News, Capital Art
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Stock Exchange
PINX
Primary Office
  • 6445 South Tenaya Way
  • Suite B130
  • Las Vegas, NV 89113
  • United States
+1 (631) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Globe Photos Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$859.00 3.02K

Globe Photos Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017 FY 2016 31-Dec-2016
EV 77,076 76,002 62,770 94,349
Revenue 6,641 3,183 939 864
EBITDA (3,683) 3,202 (282) (386)
Net Income (12,934) (494) (848) (941)
Total Assets 20,292 22,223 2,941 3,473
Total Debt 4,407 2,958 1,613 1,315
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Globe Photos Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Globe Photos‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Globe Photos Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Globe Photos Inc is engaged in the business of selling and managing classic and contemporary, limited edition photograph
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Las Vegas, NV
54 As of 2019
00000000

00000000

commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu f
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
Calgary, Canada
00 As of 0000
000
000000 - 000 000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Globe Photos Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Calgary, Canada 00 000 000000 - 000 000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Globe Photos Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Tucker DiEdwardo Chief Operating Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Globe Photos Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Globe Photos Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Globe Photos‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Globe Photos Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 000 000 15-Jan-2019 0000000000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) 000000 00
00000 0000 11-Oct-2018 0000000000 000 Printing Services (B2B) 000000 00
00000 000000 22-Jul-2015 0000000000 00000 Printing Services (B2B)
0000000 000 ( 30-Oct-2014 0000000000 Other Commercial Services
Movie Star News 30-Oct-2014 Merger/Acquisition Other Consumer Durables
To view Globe Photos’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Globe Photos Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Photo File Printing Services (B2B) Mount Kisco, NY 1987
00000 000000 (0000 Printing Services (B2B) West Islip, NY 0000
To view Globe Photos’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »