CapitaLand Ascott Trust Overview

  • Founded
  • 2005

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 40,000

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • HMN

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 10

  • Share Price
  • $0.69

  • (As of Friday Closing)

CapitaLand Ascott Trust General Information

Description

CapitaLand Ascott Trust, or CLAS, is a hospitality trust focusing on serviced residences, hotels, rental housing and student accommodation. As of Dec 31, 2021, the trust has a SGD 7.1 billion portfolio, consisting of 93 properties with more than 17,000 units in 43 cities across 15 countries globally. Its main markets include the United States, France, Japan, Singapore, the United Kingdom, Vietnam, China and Australia. The trust is a stapled unit comprising CapitaLand Ascott REIT, which is managed by manager CapitaLand Ascott Trust Management Limited and CapitaLand Ascott Business Trust, which is managed by trustee-manager CapitaLand Ascott Business Trust Management Pte. Ltd. Sponsor CapitaLand Investments Limited, owns around a 39% stake in CLAS.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Ascott Residence Trust Management Limited, Ascott Residence Trust
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Real Estate Investment Trusts (REITs)
Stock Exchange
SES
Primary Office
  • 168 Robinson Road
  • Suite 30-01, Capital Tower
  • Singapore, 068912
  • Singapore
+65 6713 0000

CapitaLand Ascott Trust Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CapitaLand Ascott Trust Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.69 $0.69 $0.61 - $0.86 $2.38B 3.44B 7.98M $0.04

CapitaLand Ascott Trust Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 4,715,863 2,409,692 4,453,894 3,409,723
Revenue 350,557 293,453 268,060 377,404
EBITDA 229,036 336,549 (133,385) 234,122
Net Income 134,542 230,140 (161,290) 158,495
Total Assets 5,480,107 5,718,630 5,414,262 5,504,925
Total Debt 2,152,370 2,225,094 2,078,424 1,961,556
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

CapitaLand Ascott Trust Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CapitaLand Ascott Trust‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CapitaLand Ascott Trust Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Teo Joo Ling Chief Executive Officer and Executive Non-Independent Director
Siew Kang Vice President, Finance
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

CapitaLand Ascott Trust Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
000 000 000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000 000 CapitaLand Ascott Trust Board Member 000 0000
To view CapitaLand Ascott Trust’s complete board members history, request access »

CapitaLand Ascott Trust Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

CapitaLand Ascott Trust Investments & Acquisitions (10)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000 03-Jan-2020 0000000000 00000 Real Estate Investment Trusts (REITs)
00000000 0000 14-Mar-2016 000000000 00000 Buildings and Property 000000 00
00000 03-Aug-2015 00000 0000 00000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
0000000 000 0 02-Jul-2015 000000000 00000 Buildings and Property 000000 00
Gaoxin Investments (Hong Kong) 18-Aug-2014 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Holding Companies
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »