Bracell Overview

  • Founded
  • 2010
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 1,478
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt Refin.
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 2

Bracell General Information

Description

Manufacturer of specialty cellulose. The company offers renewable plantation techniques by dissolving wood pulp and rayon grade dissolving wood pulp with an annual production capacity of 485,000 metric tons, with its manufacturing facility in Brazil.

Contact Information

Website
www.bracell.com
Formerly Known As
Sateri Holdings
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Agriculture
Other Industries
Other Forestry
Primary Office
  • 21/F, China Building
  • 29 Queen's Road Central
  • Hong Kong
  • Hong Kong
+852 2864 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bracell Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bracell‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Bracell Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Wei Lin Tey Chief Executive Officer and Executive Director
Allen Zhang President
Eugene Ang Chief Financial Officer
Ben Poon Senior Vice President - Commerical
You’re viewing 4 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Bracell Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Bracell Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 000 30-Jun-2021 00000 0000 000.00 Synthetic Textiles 00000 000
Linz (Nanjing) Viscose Yarn Company 31-May-2016 Merger/Acquisition Synthetic Textiles 000 0000
To view Bracell’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »