Subaru (Automotive Services) Overview

  • Founded
  • 1953
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 45,511
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 7270
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 3
  • Share Price
  • $16.60
  • (As of Wednesday Closing)

Subaru (Automotive Services) General Information

Description

Subaru Corp is a Japan-based company engaged in the automobile manufacturing business. The company is split into three segments: Automotive Business Unit, Aerospace Company, and Other Businesses. The Automotive Business, which constitutes the vast majority of the company's revenue, manufactures, repairs, and sells passenger cars and their components under the Subaru brand. The Aerospace Company includes airplanes and aerospace-related machinery and components. The Other Businesses segment consists of Industrial product, and real estate lease, among others. A vast majority of the sales is derived from North America.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Fuji Heavy Industries
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Automotive
Other Industries
Road
Stock Exchange
TKS
Primary Office
  • Ebisu Subaru Building, 1--20-8
  • Ebisu, Shibuya-ku
  • Tokyo, 150-8554
  • Japan
+81 00-0000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Subaru (Automotive Services) Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$16.60 $16.56 $13.78 - $21.00 $12.7B 767M 3.42M $0.77

Subaru (Automotive Services) Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2021 FY 2021 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Mar-2020 FY 2019 31-Mar-2019
EV 7,251,455 7,922,096 7,324,529 9,973,594
Revenue 25,159,789 26,690,148 30,755,379 28,466,321
EBITDA 2,767,227 2,911,981 3,706,905 3,326,333
Net Income 593,486 721,524 1,403,325 1,275,494
Total Assets 29,492,801 30,926,828 30,478,531 28,685,168
Total Debt 2,997,071 3,026,616 2,213,410 935,484
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Subaru (Automotive Services) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Subaru (Automotive Services)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Subaru (Automotive Services) Patents

Subaru (Automotive Services) Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20210381423-A1 Engine Pending 03-Jun-2020 0000000000
US-20210380093-A1 Driving assistance apparatus Pending 03-Jun-2020 000000000
US-20210380011-A1 Parking system Pending 03-Jun-2020 000000000
US-20210370846-A1 In-vehicle camera device and vehilce Pending 02-Jun-2020 000000000
US-20210376780-A1 Control device Pending 02-Jun-2020 H02P29/50
To view Subaru (Automotive Services)’s complete patent history, request access »

Subaru (Automotive Services) Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Tomomi Nakamura Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Katsuyuki Mizuma Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer, Board Member & Chief Risk Management Officer
Atsushi Osaki Board Member & Executive Vice President
Fumiaki Hayata Board Member & Executive Vice President
Tetsuo Onuki Board Member & Executive Vice President
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Subaru (Automotive Services) Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 00000 Subaru (Automotive Services) Board Member & Executive Vice President 000 0000
0000000 000000 Subaru (Automotive Services) Board Member & Executive Vice President 000 0000
00000 000000 Subaru (Automotive Services) Board Member 000 0000
000000 000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000000000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Subaru (Automotive Services) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Subaru (Automotive Services) Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Subaru (Automotive Services)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Subaru (Automotive Services) Investments (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 00000000 26-Jan-2022 00000 0000 0000 Software Development Applications
0000000 000 0 01-Jun-2017 0000 00000 0000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
Dynamic Map Platform 13-Jun-2016 Joint Venture Media and Information Services (B2B)
To view Subaru (Automotive Services)’s complete investments history, request access »

Subaru (Automotive Services) Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000 00 0000000 Acquirer Camden, NJ 0000
To view Subaru (Automotive Services)’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »