Kao Overview

  • Founded
  • 1887
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 45,378
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 4452
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 7
  • Share Price
  • $62.26
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Kao General Information

Description

Kao is the largest household and personal care product manufacturer in Japan with a footprint across Asia, Europe, and the Americas. Japan remains its largest market, contributing about 68% of sales and three-fourths of profits with several leading brands including Attack and Biore. Initially a soap producer established in the 1890s, Kao has expanded into cosmetics, human healthcare (mainly disposable hygiene products), and chemicals, in addition to its home care and toiletry products. Asia, the largest overseas segment--contributing 16% of group sales--is a key growth driver, led by expansion in China and Indonesia. It has also acquired several Western skin and haircare brands including Jergens, John Frieda, Curel, Molton Brown, and the latest, Oribe.

Contact Information

Website
www.kao.com
Formerly Known As
Taiwan-Kao Company
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Personal Products
Stock Exchange
TKS
Primary Office
  • 14-10, Nihonbashi Kayabacho 1-chome
  • Chuo-ku
  • Tokyo, 103-8210
  • Japan
+81 00-0000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Kao Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$62.26 $61.91 $60.67 - $85.01 $29.7B 478M 1.94M $2.46

Kao Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 31,147,436 37,020,026 39,805,046 34,737,492
Revenue 12,870,562 12,942,156 13,778,858 13,654,145
EBITDA 2,416,326 2,473,989 2,726,144 2,448,744
Net Income 1,180,654 1,181,297 1,359,440 1,391,648
Total Assets 14,545,729 16,150,312 15,187,938 13,239,455
Total Debt 2,451,212 2,658,784 2,646,834 1,094,934
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Kao Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kao‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Kao Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Kao is the largest household and personal care product manufacturer in Japan with a footprint across Asia, Europe, and t
Personal Products
Tokyo, Japan
45,378 As of 2020
00000000

00000000

onsectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut en
00000000 00000000
Tokyo, Japan
00000 As of 0000
00000000

000000

citation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehend
00000000 00000000
New York, NY
0000 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Kao Competitors (11)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Shiseido Company Corporation Tokyo, Japan 00000 00000000
000000 Corporation New York, NY 0000 000000&0
0'00000000 0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Geneva, Switzerland 0000 00000 000000000000
000 000é0 000000 0 Corporation New York, NY 00000 00000000
0000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Hamburg, Germany 00000 00000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 competitors. Get the full list »

Kao Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Yoshihiro Hasebe Chief Executive Officer & President
Cory Couts Global President, Kao Salon Division
Akio Yamasaki Director, Corporate Development
Alisa Smith Executive, Inventor
Ryuji Tezuka Senior Director & Head, Corporate Development
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Kao Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Kao Investments & Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 0000000 09-Aug-2018 000000000000000000 Specialty Chemicals
00000 0000 0000 20-Dec-2017 000000000000000000 00000 Personal Products 0000 00000
000 000000000 03-Aug-2016 000000000000000000 Other Consumer Products and Services 000000000 000000
000 0000000 01-Jul-2016 000000000000000000 000.00 Other Commercial Products 000000000 000000
Incubation Alliance 03-Mar-2016 Early Stage VC 00.000 Other Metals, Minerals and Mining
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Kao Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Oribe Hair Care Personal Products Miami Beach, FL 2008
000 0000000 Other Commercial Products Cincinnati, OH 0000
0000000 0000000 Specialty Chemicals Loveland, OH 0000
000 000000000 Other Consumer Products and Services Barcelona, Spain 0000
To view Kao’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »