NioBay Metals Overview

  • Founded
  • 1954
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 5
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • NBY
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 6
  • Share Price
  • $0.71
  • (As of Wednesday Closing)

NioBay Metals General Information

Description

Niobay Metals Inc is engaged in the acquisition, exploration, and evaluation of mineral properties. Its project includes the James Bay Niobium Project located in northern Ontario, Canada. Its other projects include the Crevier niobium and tantalum project. The company has one operating segment, being Mining exploration and evaluation.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
MDN
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Multi-line Mining
Other Industries
Gold Mining
Other Metals, Minerals and Mining
Stock Exchange
TSX
Primary Office
  • 1100 ave des Canadiens-de-Montreal
  • Suite 300
  • Montreal, Quebec H3B 2S2
  • Canada
+1 (514) 000-0000

NioBay Metals Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

NioBay Metals Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.71 $0.72 $0.16 - $0.94 $50M 70.3M 97.8K

NioBay Metals Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2020 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 29,006 29,006 16,871 5,899
Revenue 0 0 0 0
EBITDA (576) (576) (1,180) (1,043)
Net Income (555) (555) (1,132) (1,008)
Total Assets 11,256 11,256 3,124 2,237
Total Debt 0 0 0 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

NioBay Metals Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore NioBay Metals‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

NioBay Metals Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Niobay Metals Inc is engaged in the acquisition, exploration, and evaluation of mineral properties. Its project includes
Multi-line Mining
Montreal, Canada
5 As of 2020
000.00
000000000 000.00

0000000

la pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt moll
00000-0000 000000
Centennial, CO
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 000.00

0000000

olore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliqu
0000 000000
Sydney, Australia
0 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

NioBay Metals Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
NioCorp Developments Corporation Centennial, CO 00 000.00 000000000 000.00
0000000 000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Sydney, Australia 0
000000000 0000 Corporate Backed or Acquired North Fremantle, Australia 00.000 000000&0 00.000
000000 000000000 Failed Transaction (PE) Toronto, Canada 0000000 0000
To view NioBay Metals’s complete competitors history, request access »

NioBay Metals Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Claude Dufresne Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Derek Teevan Vice President, Aboriginal and Government Affairs
Anthony Glavac Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

NioBay Metals Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000000 NioBay Metals Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view NioBay Metals’s complete board members history, request access »

NioBay Metals Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

NioBay Metals Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore NioBay Metals‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

NioBay Metals Investments (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00 0000000 0000000 10-Oct-2017 000000000 00000 00 00000 Buildings and Property 000000 00000000
00000 0000000 0000 28-Jun-2016 000000000 00000 00 00000 Buildings and Property 000000 00000000
00000 000 0000000 28-Jun-2016 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property
000000 0000000 02-Jun-2010 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property
Les Minéraux Crevier 16-Feb-2010 Corporate Asset Purchase 00.000 Buildings and Property 0000-0 000000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments. Get the full list »