AutoCanada Overview

  • Founded
  • 2006
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 4,035
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • ACQ
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 36
  • Share Price
  • $36.92
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

AutoCanada General Information

Description

AutoCanada Inc operates car dealerships in Canada. The company offers new and used vehicles, spare parts, maintenance services, and customer financing. AutoCanada retails brands such as Chrysler, Dodge, Jeep, Ram, Cadillac, Chevrolet, Buick, GMC, Audi, Volkswagen, BMW, Mini, Infiniti, Nissan, Hyundai, Kia, Fiat, Mitsubishi, and Subaru. The majority of revenue is generated in the new-vehicles sales segment.

Contact Information

Website
www.autocan.ca
Formerly Known As
AutoCanada Income Fund
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Automotive
Stock Exchange
TSE
Primary Office
  • 15511, 123 Avenue North West
  • Suite 200
  • Edmonton, Alberta T5V 0C3
  • Canada
+1 (780) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

AutoCanada Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$36.92 $39.29 $4.13 - $41.51 $1B 27.1M 198K -$0.20

AutoCanada Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2020 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 1,328,952 1,328,952 1,282,770 1,106,518
Revenue 2,481,216 2,481,216 2,618,776 2,430,258
EBITDA 58,505 58,505 41,324 (34,317)
Net Income (5,556) (5,556) (21,360) (66,408)
Total Assets 1,490,309 1,490,309 1,523,358 1,263,238
Total Debt 1,056,419 1,056,419 1,091,699 790,735
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

AutoCanada Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
AutoCanada Inc operates car dealerships in Canada. The company offers new and used vehicles, spare parts, maintenance se
Automotive
Edmonton, Canada
4,035 As of 2020

000000 0

sse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in
0000000000
Duluth, GA
0000 As of 0000
00000
00000000 00000

0000000

ommodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fu
0000000000
Midlothian, VA
000 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

AutoCanada Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Asbury Automotive Group Formerly PE-Backed Duluth, GA 0000 00000 00000000 00000
0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Midlothian, VA 000 00000 000000000 00000
0000000 000000 000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Waldorf, MD 000000&0
000000 0000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Bloomfield Hills, MI 00000 00.000 000000000 00.000
To view AutoCanada’s complete competitors history, request access »

AutoCanada Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Paul Antony Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Michael Rawluk Board Member & President
Michael Borys Chief Financial Officer, Finance
Peter Hong General Counsel, Legal & Chief Strategy Officer, Strategy
Jeff Christie Vice-President, European Brands and General Motors Brand Platforms
You’re viewing 5 of 14 executive team members. Get the full list »

AutoCanada Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 AutoCanada Board Member & President 000 0000
0000 000000 AutoCanada Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

AutoCanada Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

AutoCanada Investments & Acquisitions (36)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00 0000000 0000000 05-Apr-2021 000000000000000000 Automotive 0000 000000
00000000 00 000000 29-Oct-2020 000000000000000000 Specialty Retail
0000 0000 0000 19-Nov-2018 000000000000000000 Automotive 0000 000000
00000000-0000 0000 08-Nov-2018 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property 0000 000000
Grossinger Auto Group 17-Apr-2018 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Specialty Retail 000000 000000
You’re viewing 5 of 36 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

AutoCanada Subsidiaries (43)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
ABTFD Specialty Retail Abbotsford, Canada 2017
000 0 000000 Specialty Retail Calgary, Canada 0000
000 000000 Specialty Retail Sherwood Park, Canada 0000
00000000 0-0 Specialty Retail Edmonton, Canada 0000
0000 0 000000 Specialty Retail Gloucester, Canada 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 43 subsidiaries. Get the full list »