Savaria Overview

  • Founded
  • 1979
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 1,100
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • SIS
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 20
  • Share Price
  • $14.11
  • (As of Monday Closing)

Savaria General Information

Description

Savaria Corp designs, engineers, and manufactures products for personal mobility. Its products include home elevators, wheelchair lifts, commercial elevators, ceiling lifts, stair lifts, and van conversions. The company's operating segments are the Accessibility, the Adapted Vehicles and the Patient Handling divisions. The Accessibility segment deals with manufacturing, designing, installing and distributing elevators, platform lifts and stairlifts for people with mobility challenges.The Adapted Vehicle segment adapts vans to be wheelchair accessible for people with mobility challenges.The Patient Handling segment includes the manufacturing and distribution of a comprehensive line of therapeutic support surfaces and other pressure management products for the medical market.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Services Industriels Savaria
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Stock Exchange
TSE
Primary Office
  • 2 Walker Drive
  • Brampton, Ontario L6T 5E1
  • Canada
+1 (855) 000-0000

Savaria Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Savaria Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$14.11 $14.12 $7.72 - $15.11 $898M 63.7M 188K $0.39

Savaria Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2020 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 598,656 598,656 571,028 496,874
Revenue 264,179 264,179 282,014 220,624
EBITDA 41,177 41,177 37,916 28,907
Net Income 19,721 19,721 19,397 13,620
Total Assets 355,491 355,491 336,099 294,746
Total Debt 61,205 61,205 60,595 74,401
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Savaria Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Savaria‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Savaria Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Marcel Bourassa Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Mauro Ferrara Chief Financial Officer
Stephen Reitknecht Chief Financial Officer
Sebastien Bourassa Board Member & Vice President
Hélène Bernier Vice President, Finance
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Savaria Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
0000-00000 00000000000 Savaria Board Member 000 0000
0000-00000 00000000 Savaria Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000000 Savaria Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
00000 00000 Savaria Board Member 000 0000
000000000 00000000 Savaria Board Member & Vice President 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Savaria Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Savaria Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Savaria‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Savaria Investments & Acquisitions (20)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 27-Jan-2021 000000000000000000 00000 Therapeutic Devices 000000 00000000
00000000 01-Jul-2019 000000000000000000 00.000 Therapeutic Devices 000000 00000000
0000000 00000 28-Feb-2019 000000000000000000 00.00 Electrical Equipment 000000 00000000
000000000 0000 000 04-Sep-2018 000000000000000000 000.00 Machinery (B2B) 000000 00000000
H.E.S. Elevator Services 12-Apr-2018 Merger/Acquisition 00.00 Other Commercial Services 000000 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 20 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Savaria Subsidiaries (9)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Visilift Building Products Eaton, CO 2007
0000000 00000 Electrical Equipment Boynton Beach, FL 0000
00000000 Therapeutic Devices Newton Abbot, United Kingdom 0000
000 00000000000 00 Other Consumer Products and Services Saint-Hyacinthe, Canada 0000
0000000 00000 Distributors/Wholesale Lutherville-Timonium, MD 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 subsidiaries. Get the full list »