Elgin Mining Overview

  • Founded
  • 2007
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 129
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1
  • Investments
  • 3

Elgin Mining General Information

Description

Owner and operator of a gold mining company. The company is engaged in the operation, development, exploration, evaluation and acquisition of gold properties in Europe and Canada.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Phoenix Coal
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Gold Mining
Parent Company
Mandalay Resources
Primary Office
  • 700 West Pender Street
  • Suite Number 1204
  • Vancouver, British Columbia V6C 1G8
  • Canada
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Elgin Mining Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Elgin Mining‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Elgin Mining Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Elgin Mining Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000-000 000000000 01-May-2012 000000000000000000 000.00 Gold Mining 0000000 000000
000000 0000000 08-Jul-2011 000000000000000000 00.000 Gold Mining
Lupin Mines 01-Jul-2011 Merger/Acquisition Gold Mining
To view Elgin Mining’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Elgin Mining Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 00000 01-Jul-2011 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000 000000
To view Elgin Mining’s complete exits history, request access »