Wenzel Downhole Tools Overview

  • Founded
  • 1994
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 219
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $48.2M
Latest Deal Amount

Wenzel Downhole Tools General Information

Description

Supplier of motor and drilling tools designed for industrial purposes. The company's motor and drilling tools with optimized design features and technological advancements enables oilfield, construction and environmental industries in a wide range of drilling applications.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
614281 Alberta, Master Downhole Canada
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Oil and Gas Equipment
Other Industries
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Parent Company
Basin Holdings
Primary Office
  • 5920 Macleod Trail South West
  • Suite 504
  • Calgary, Alberta T2H 0K2
  • Canada
+1 (403) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Wenzel Downhole Tools Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Merger/Acquisition 25-Jul-2013 $48.2M 000 000.00 Completed Profitable
4. Secondary Transaction - Private 04-Nov-2011 000.00 000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 000 Completed Startup
2. IPO 09-Dec-1996 $2M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Corporate 01-Jan-1995 $2M Completed Startup
To view Wenzel Downhole Tools’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Wenzel Downhole Tools Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jonathan Thiele President
Cindy Hart Chief Financial Officer
Douglas Wenzel Founder
To view Wenzel Downhole Tools’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Wenzel Downhole Tools Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Wenzel Downhole Tools Former Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
376348 Alberta Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
560050 Alberta Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Altira Group Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Perlus Investment Management Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Wenzel Downhole Tools’s complete investors history, request access »