CES Energy Solutions Overview

  • Founded
  • 1986
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 50
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • CEU
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 13
  • Share Price
  • $1.39
  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

CES Energy Solutions General Information

Description

CES Energy Solutions Corp provides consumable chemical solutions throughout the lifecycle of the oilfield. This includes solutions at drill-bit, at point of completion and stimulation, at wellhead and pump-jack, and to the pipeline and midstream market. Its geographical segments are the United States and Canada, of which the majority of its revenue comes from the United States.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Canadian Energy Services & Technology
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Industrial Chemicals
Other Industries
Other Equipment
Stock Exchange
TSE
Primary Office
  • 332 6th Avenue South West
  • Suite 1400
  • Calgary, Alberta T2P 0B2
  • Canada
+1 (403) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CES Energy Solutions Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$1.39 $1.37 $0.48 - $1.59 $352M 253M 431K -$0.63

CES Energy Solutions Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2020 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 481,801 481,801 788,127 983,513
Revenue 661,793 661,793 962,239 980,386
EBITDA (132,963) (132,963) 109,756 109,185
Net Income (166,112) (166,112) 22,681 36,819
Total Assets 672,769 672,769 933,782 970,470
Total Debt 248,672 248,672 312,057 358,793
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

CES Energy Solutions Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Thomas Simons Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Kenneth Zinger President
Anthony Aulicino Chief Financial Officer
Ryan Russell Sales Executive
Robert Burton Division Manager
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

CES Energy Solutions Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 CES Energy Solutions Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

CES Energy Solutions Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

CES Energy Solutions Acquisitions (13)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 00000000 01-Aug-2016 000000000000000000 000.00 Industrial Chemicals 000000 000000
000000 000000000 10-Dec-2015 000000000000000000 Specialty Chemicals 000000 000000
000000000 00000000 29-Aug-2014 000000000000000000 Specialty Chemicals
0000000 000000-000 03-Jul-2014 000000000000000000 Other Energy Services
Rheotech Drilling Fluid Services 03-Jul-2014 Merger/Acquisition Other Commercial Products 000000 000000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 acquisitions. Get the full list »

CES Energy Solutions Subsidiaries (7)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Catalyst Oilfield Services 2016 Energy Exploration Gardendale, TX 2016
000 00000000 00000 Energy Exploration Houston, TX 0000
00000000 00000000 Industrial Chemicals Floresville, TX 0000
00000000 000000 00 Energy Exploration Calgary, Canada 0000
00000 000000000000 Environmental Services (B2B) Calgary, Canada 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 subsidiaries. Get the full list »