Canexus Overview

  • Founded
  • 2005
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 423
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Canexus General Information

Description

Manufacturer and marketer of chemicals. The company operates four plants that produce sodium chlorate and chlor-alkali products particularly for the pulp-paper and water treatment industries.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Chemtrade Electrochem
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Industrial Chemicals
Primary Office
  • 144-4th Avenue SouthWest
  • Suite 2100
  • Calgary, Alberta T2P 3N4
  • Canada
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Canexus Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Canexus‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Canexus Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer and marketer of chemicals. The company operates four plants that produce sodium chlorate and chlor-alkali p
Industrial Chemicals
Calgary, Canada
423 As of 2015
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

00000000

ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et do
00000 000000000 000 00000
Dubai, United Arab Emirates
000 As of 0000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Canexus Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Dubai, United Arab Emirates 000 000000&0
To view Canexus’s complete competitors history, request access »

Canexus Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
R. Doug Wonnacott President and Chief Executive Officer
Dean Norman Director, Technology and Engineering
Tim Doruch Senior Manager, Business Development & Strategy
Dean Beacon Senior Vice President, Finance and Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Canexus Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000000 Canexus Chairman 000 0000
To view Canexus’s complete board members history, request access »

Canexus Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Canexus Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Canexus‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial