Imperial Metals Overview

  • Founded
  • 1959

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 49

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • III

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 7

  • Share Price
  • $1.82

  • (As of Friday Closing)

Imperial Metals General Information

Description

Imperial Metals Corp is a mining company primarily directed towards the exploration, development, and production of base and precious metals from its mineral properties in Canada. It operates through five segments namely Mount Polley, Red Chris, Sterling, Huckleberr, and Corporate. The company's properties include Red Chris copper/gold mine in northwest British Columbia; Mount Polley copper/gold mine in central British Columbia, and Huckleberry copper mine in northern British Columbia. It explores for copper, gold, silver and other minerals and it generates revenue through the region of Canada, Korea, Singapore, Switzerland, and the United States.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
IMI Imperial Metals, Imperial Metals & Power
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Multi-line Mining
Stock Exchange
TSE
Primary Office
  • 580 Hornby Street
  • Suite 200
  • Vancouver, British Columbia V6C 3B6
  • Canada
+1 (604) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Imperial Metals Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$1.82 $1.72 $1.17 - $3.32 $266M 155M 35.3K -$0.42

Imperial Metals Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 315,022 319,938 470,296 128,216
Revenue 109,897 106,509 110,365 54,109
EBITDA (31,399) 11,047 23,864 (4,076)
Net Income (61,673) (20,785) (3,646) 240,660
Total Assets 929,905 930,449 855,831 844,763
Total Debt 106,120 27,431 1,899 2,921
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Imperial Metals Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Imperial Metals‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Imperial Metals Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Imperial Metals Corp is a mining company primarily directed towards the exploration, development, and production of base
Multi-line Mining
Vancouver, Canada
49 As of 2021
0000

000000

ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in v
0000 000000
Toronto, Canada
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

000000

niam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo co
0000 000000
Toronto, Canada
0000 As of 0000
0000
00000000000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Imperial Metals Competitors (27)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Alamos Gold Corporation Toronto, Canada 0000 00000 000000000 00000
00000000 0000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Toronto, Canada 0000 0000 00000000000 0000
0000000000 000000 Corporation Vancouver, Canada 0000 00000000
000000 0000 & 0000 Corporation Vancouver, Canada 00 00000 000000000 00000
0000000 000000 000 Corporation Vancouver, Canada 00 000.00 000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 27 competitors. Get the full list »

Imperial Metals Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
J. Brian Kynoch Board Member & President
Darb Dhillon Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Secretary, Administration
Sheila Colwill Vice President
You’re viewing 3 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Imperial Metals Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0. 00000 000000 Imperial Metals Board Member & President 000 0000
00000 0000000 Imperial Metals Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 Imperial Metals Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Imperial Metals Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Imperial Metals Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Imperial Metals‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Imperial Metals Investments & Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000 05-Nov-2012 00000 0000 Other Metals, Minerals and Mining
00000000 0000 13-Jun-2011 000000000 000.00 Gold Mining
0000000 00000 04-Nov-2009 0000000000 00.00 Other Metals, Minerals and Mining 0. 00000
00000000 01-Feb-2007 0000000000 0000 Gold Mining
Red Chris Development Company 01-Jan-2007 Merger/Acquisition Gold Mining
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Imperial Metals ESG

Peers Analysis

Peer performance insights compare the company’s ESG performance to the performance of selected peers to help inform future ESG decisions and drive internal performance improvements.

Global

Covered Companies

Rank

Percentile

Diversified Metals

Industry

Rank

Percentile

Diversified Metals Mining

Subindustry

Rank

Percentile

To view Imperial Metals’s complete esg history, request access »