Kootenay Silver Overview

  • Founded
  • 2000
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Stock Symbol
  • KTN
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 5
  • Share Price
  • $0.11
  • (As of Monday Closing)

Kootenay Silver General Information

Description

Kootenay Silver Inc is focused on acquiring and exploring mineral properties principally located in North America, with the objective of identifying mineralized deposits economically worthy of subsequent development, mining, or sale. It manages its business across two geographic regions, Canada and Mexico. The company projects include La Cigarra Silver, Promontorio Silver Resource, La Negra Silver, Copalito Silver-Gold, and Columba Silver Project.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Kootenay Gold
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Multi-line Mining
Other Industries
Other Metals, Minerals and Mining
Stock Exchange
TSX
Primary Office
  • 595 Howe Street
  • Suite 1125
  • Vancouver, British Columbia V6C 2T5
  • Canada
+1 (604) 000-0000

Kootenay Silver Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing Round
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Kootenay Silver Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.11 $0.11 $0.10 - $0.27 $39M 360M 441K -$0.01

Kootenay Silver Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2021 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 52,933 52,933 92,431 67,223
Revenue 0 0 0 0
EBITDA (3,840) (3,840) (1,517) (1,626)
Net Income (3,843) (3,843) (1,516) (1,506)
Total Assets 69,606 69,606 74,032 66,712
Total Debt 0 0 0 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Kootenay Silver Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kootenay Silver‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Kootenay Silver Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Kootenay Silver Inc is focused on acquiring and exploring mineral properties principally located in North America, with
Multi-line Mining
Vancouver, Canada
0000
000000000 0000

00000 00

se cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in c
00000-0000 000000
Toronto, Canada
000.00
000000000 000.00

00000 00

e cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in cu
00000 000000, 00000000 000 000000
Vancouver, Canada
000
000000000 000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Kootenay Silver Competitors (28)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Aston Bay Holdings Corporation Toronto, Canada 000.00 000000000 000.00
00000 00000000 Corporation Vancouver, Canada 000 000000000 000
0000000 000000 & 0 Corporation Baie Verte, Canada 000 000.00 000000000 000.00
000000000 000000 0 Corporation Vancouver, Canada 00 000.00 000000000 000.00
000000 000000 Corporation Reno, NV 000 00000 00000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 28 competitors. Get the full list »

Kootenay Silver Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
James McDonald President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Rajwant Kang Chief Financial Officer & Corporate Secretary
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Kootenay Silver Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Kootenay Silver Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000 Kootenay Silver President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 Kootenay Silver Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
000000000 000 00000 Kootenay Silver Board Member 000 0000
To view Kootenay Silver’s complete board members history, request access »

Kootenay Silver Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kootenay Silver‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Kootenay Silver Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000000 17-Dec-2020 00000 0000 Gold Mining 00000 000
0000000 00000 20-Jun-2017 000000000 Buildings and Property 00000 000
0 0000000 000 30-Jun-2016 000000000 Buildings and Property 00000 000
00000000 0000 21-Apr-2016 0000000000 000.00 Precious Metals and Minerals Mining 00000 000
Cervantes Property Corporate Asset Purchase Buildings and Property
To view Kootenay Silver’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »