Spartan Energy Overview

  • Founded
  • 1988
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 65
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5
  • Investments
  • 8

Spartan Energy General Information

Description

Provider of oil and gas exploration services. The company's exploration services include acquisition, development, mining, extraction and horizontal drilling services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Alexander Energy, Petro-Reef Resources, Petro-Reef, Petro-Reef Resources Ltd.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Energy Exploration
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 500 Centre Street SouthEast
  • Suite 3200
  • Calgary, Alberta T2G 1A6
  • Canada
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Spartan Energy Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Spartan Energy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Spartan Energy Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Spartan Energy Investments & Acquisitions (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 000 000 000000 31-Dec-2017 000000000 00000 00 000.00 Other Energy
000 000000000 (000 08-Dec-2016 000000000 00000 00 00000 Other Energy 0000000 0000000
0000000-00000 0000 30-Jun-2016 000000000 00000 00 0000 Other Energy 0000000 0000000
00000 000 + 000 24-Jun-2016 000000000000000000 000.00 Energy Exploration 0000000 0000000
Winmore Project 30-May-2016 Corporate Asset Purchase 00.000 Other Energy 0000000 0000000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »