Painted Pony Energy Overview

  • Founded
  • 1999
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 64
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 11
  • Investments
  • 1

Painted Pony Energy General Information

Description

Painted Pony Energy Ltd Petroleum explores, develops, and produces petroleum and natural gas. The company focuses on the development of natural gas and natural gas liquids. The company's operations take place near the Montney formation in Northeast British Columbia. The Montney location is a sweet natural gas-saturated zone (natural gas that does not contain hydrogen sulfide or significant quantities of carbon dioxide) with no associated or underlying water. The company also has multiple gas processing facilities, compressor stations, processing facilities, and pipelines to facilitate transportation to reach their markets. Natural gas accounts for a substantial majority of sales, while oil accounts for only a small minority. The vast majority of its sales are conducted in Canada.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Painted Pony Petroleum
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Energy Production
Other Industries
Energy Exploration
Primary Office
  • 520 3 Avenue Southwest
  • Suite 1200
  • Calgary, Alberta T2P 0R3
  • Canada
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Painted Pony Energy Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Painted Pony Energy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Painted Pony Energy Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Painted Pony Energy Ltd Petroleum explores, develops, and produces petroleum and natural gas. The company focuses on the
Energy Production
Calgary, Canada
64 As of 2018
00000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

00000 00

et, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua.
000000 00000000000
Houston, TX
000 As of 0000
00000
00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

000 0000

on ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit i
000000 0000000000
Calgary, Canada
000 As of 0000
00000
00000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Painted Pony Energy Competitors (24)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Oasis Petroleum Formerly PE-Backed Houston, TX 000 00000 000000&0 00000
000 000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Calgary, Canada 000 00000 00000000 00000
00000000 000000 Corporation Calgary, Canada 000 000000&0
0000000000 000 Corporation Calgary, Canada 000 00.000 000000000 00.000
0000000 000000 Corporation Calgary, Canada 0000 00.00 00000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 24 competitors. Get the full list »

Painted Pony Energy Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Patrick Ward President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Stuart Jaggard Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Painted Pony Energy Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 0000 Painted Pony Energy President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Painted Pony Energy Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Painted Pony Energy Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000000 16-May-2017 0000000000 00000 Energy Exploration 0000000 0
To view Painted Pony Energy’s complete acquisitions history, request access »