Southern Energy Overview

  • Founded
  • 2008
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 19
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • SOU
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 4
  • Share Price
  • $0.05
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Southern Energy General Information

Description

Southern Energy Corp is an oil and gas exploration and production company. It is developing conventional natural gas and light oil resources in the Southeast Gulf States of Mississippi and Alabama. The company generates revenue from the sale of crude oil, and natural gas.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Standard Exploration
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Energy Exploration
Other Industries
Energy Production
Stock Exchange
TSX
Primary Office
  • 333 - 7th Avenue Southwest
  • Suite 2400
  • Calgary, Alberta T2P 2Z1
  • Canada
+1 (587) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Southern Energy Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.05 $0.05 $19.1M 357M 374K -$0.04

Southern Energy Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2020 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 23,624 23,624 25,405 25,537
Revenue 10,375 10,375 14,411 622
EBITDA (3,533) (3,533) (2,961) (1,270)
Net Income (8,428) (8,428) (8,191) (2,079)
Total Assets 30,308 30,308 37,646 40,329
Total Debt 19,314 19,314 19,593 15,425
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Southern Energy Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Southern Energy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Southern Energy Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ian Atkinson President & Chief Executive Officer
Calvin Yau Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Vice President
Chris Birchard Vice President
Gary McMurren Vice President
Jim McFadyen Vice President
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Southern Energy Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Southern Energy Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Southern Energy Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 000000 00 14-Jun-2019 000000000 00000 00 000.00 Other Energy 000 00000000
0000 0000 000000 0 20-Dec-2018 000000000000000000 000.00 Energy Exploration
00000 000 & 000 01-Oct-2013 000000000000000000 00000 Energy Exploration 000000 000000
Canadian Energy Exploration 22-Oct-2012 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 Energy Production 0000 0000000
To view Southern Energy’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »