Prism Medical Canada Overview

  • Founded
  • 1986

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 201

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 10

Prism Medical Canada General Information

Description

Prism Medical Canada was a manufacturer of medical equipment. The company used to manufacture equipment and service used to move and handle mobility challenged individuals in a safe and dignified manner. Its products are marketed under the brand names of Prism Medical, ErgoSafe, Waverley Glen and Nightingale in the homecare, acute care and long-term care markets throughout North America. On August 31, 2016 the firm was acquired by Handicare.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Prism Equities
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Monitoring Equipment
Other Industries
Other Devices and Supplies
Acquirer
Former Stock Listing
PREQ
Primary Office
  • 485 Millway Avenue
  • Unit 2
  • Concord, Ontario L4K 3V4
  • Canada

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Prism Medical Canada Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Prism Medical Canada‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Prism Medical Canada Patents

Prism Medical Canada Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-2649950-A1 Patient lift device Inactive 15-Jan-2009 0000000000
GB-201113899-D0 Patient lift device Inactive 15-Jan-2009 0000000000
GB-2479690-A Patient lift device Inactive 15-Jan-2009 0000000000 0
US-20120018689-A1 Patient lift device Inactive 15-Jan-2009 0000000000
CA-2638276-A1 Component frame assembly for patient lift devices Inactive 24-Jul-2008 B66D3/18
To view Prism Medical Canada’s complete patent history, request access »

Prism Medical Canada Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Prism Medical Canada Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Prism Medical Canada‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Prism Medical Canada Investments & Acquisitions (10)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000 01-Jun-2016 0000000000 00.000 Machinery (B2B) 0000 0000
0&0 000000000 24-Aug-2015 0000000000 Medical Supplies 000000 00
00000 0000000 09-Jan-2015 0000000000 00.000 Distributors (Healthcare)
00000000 0000 23-Sep-2014 0000000000 Education and Training Services (B2B) 000000 00
Medcare Products 10-Feb-2014 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Other Commercial Products
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Prism Medical Canada Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Handling Moving and Ergonomics Education and Training Services (B2B) Ilkeston, United Kingdom 1997
0&0 00000000000 Medical Supplies Newton Abbot, United Kingdom 0000
To view Prism Medical Canada’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »