Canadian Premium Sand Overview

  • Founded
  • 2005
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Stock Symbol
  • CPS
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 4
  • Share Price
  • $0.25
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Canadian Premium Sand General Information

Description

Canadian Premium Sand Inc is an exploration stage company evaluating a high-grade silica sand deposit located northeast of Winnipeg, Manitoba, to commercially develop a silica sand quarry and related processing facilities. It is focused on refining the logistics, design, and associated operational elements of a producing silica sand quarry. The company is also performing additional laboratory testing of the silica sand as part of a process to explore broader industrial uses and markets for its silica sand. Sand sales revenue consists of the selling of silica sand into the Western Canadian market.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Claim Post Resources
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Other Metals, Minerals and Mining
Stock Exchange
TSX
Primary Office
  • 522 11th Avenue South West
  • Suite 400
  • Calgary, Alberta T2R 0C8
  • Canada
+1 (587) 000-0000

Canadian Premium Sand Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing Round
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Canadian Premium Sand Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.25 $0.29 $0.21 - $0.50 $11.6M 45.6M 27.1K -$0.06

Canadian Premium Sand Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2021 FY 2021 30-Sep-2021 FY 2020 30-Sep-2020 FY 2019 30-Sep-2019
EV 11,597 14,662 4,010 13,567
Revenue 0 0 1,005 0
EBITDA (2,079) (1,740) (693) (10,223)
Net Income (2,326) (1,976) (829) (10,176)
Total Assets 3,017 3,814 1,161 1,695
Total Debt 1,850 1,790 1,529 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Canadian Premium Sand Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Canadian Premium Sand‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Canadian Premium Sand Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Glenn Leroux Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Cam Deller Chief Financial Officer
Cameron Deller Chief Financial Officer, Finance
Anshul Vishal Vice-President, Business Development
You’re viewing 4 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Canadian Premium Sand Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000 Canadian Premium Sand Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 Canadian Premium Sand Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Canadian Premium Sand Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Canadian Premium Sand‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Canadian Premium Sand Investments (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000000 15-Sep-2017 000000000 00000 Buildings and Property 0000000 0
0000000 00000 27-Jun-2016 000000000 000.00 Buildings and Property 0000000 0
0000-00000 (0 09-Jul-2013 000000000 00.000 Buildings and Property 0000000 0
Electra Stone (Dayton Racetrack Gold Property) 01-Sep-2011 Corporate Asset Purchase Buildings and Property 0000000 0
To view Canadian Premium Sand’s complete investments history, request access »