Giyani Metals Overview

  • Founded
  • 2007
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 16
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • EMM
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 5
  • Share Price
  • $0.28
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Giyani Metals General Information

Description

Giyani Metals Corp is a Canadian battery metals company. Through its subsidiary in Botswana, the company is engaged in the advancement of its manganese prospects within the Kanye Basin in south eastern Botswana, Africa. Its Kanye Basin Prospects include the K.Hill Project, as well as Otse and Lobatse. It is engaged in the business segments of the exploration, evaluation and development of manganese and precious metal mining projects located in Botswana and South Africa.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Giyani Gold Corp.
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Other Metals, Minerals and Mining
Stock Exchange
TSX
Primary Office
  • 2010 Winston Park Drive
  • 2nd Floor
  • Oakville, Ontario L6H 5R7
  • Canada

Giyani Metals Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Giyani Metals Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.28 $0.28 $0.21 - $0.49 $57.1M 203M 167K -$0.02

Giyani Metals Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2021 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 44,549 44,549 44,181 9,286
Revenue 0 0 0 0
EBITDA (4,046) (4,046) (1,559) (1,212)
Net Income (4,076) (4,076) (1,580) (1,356)
Total Assets 22,937 22,937 7,852 1,834
Total Debt 68 68 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Giyani Metals Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Giyani Metals‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Giyani Metals Executive Team (16)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Robin Birchall Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Derk Hartman Chief Operating Officer, Operations & President
Eugene Lee Chief Financial Officer, Finance
Luhan Theron Chief Geologist Officer
Ian Flint Ph.D Chief Metallurgist
You’re viewing 5 of 16 executive team members. Get the full list »

Giyani Metals Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 00000000 00 Giyani Metals Board Member 000 0000
00000000 00000 Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 Giyani Metals Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000 Giyani Metals Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Giyani Metals Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Giyani Metals Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Giyani Metals‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Giyani Metals Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 000 09-Dec-2019 0000000000 000.00 Other Metals, Minerals and Mining 00000 000
00000 0000 00 16-Nov-2017 000000000 Buildings and Property
00000 0000000 17-Nov-2016 000000000 00000 Buildings and Property 00000 000
000000000 13-Jun-2011 0000000000 Gold Mining 00000 000
Lexshell 845 Investment 13-Jun-2011 Merger/Acquisition Gold Mining
To view Giyani Metals’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »