Pyrogenesis Canada Overview

  • Founded
  • 1997
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 71
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • PYR
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 2
  • Share Price
  • $6.46
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Pyrogenesis Canada General Information

Description

PyroGenesis Canada Inc is engaged in the design, development, manufacture, and commercialization of advanced plasma processes and systems. The company provides technical & manufacturing expertise, cutting-edge contract research, and turnkey process equipment packages to the defense, metallurgical, mining, additive manufacturing (including 3D printing), oil & gas, and environmental industries. Its Product categories include Aluminum & Zinc Dross Recovery, Plasma Atomized Metal Powders, Waste Management, Innovation / Custom Process Development, and Plasma Torches. Its geographical segments are Canada, United States, Europe, Mexico, Asia, Israel, Saudi Arabia, China, Australia, South America, and Africa.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Industrial Growth Income
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Construction and Engineering
Environmental Services (B2B)
Stock Exchange
TSE
Primary Office
  • 1744, William Street
  • Suite 200
  • Montreal, Quebec H3J 1R4
  • Canada
+1 (514) 000-0000

Pyrogenesis Canada Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Pyrogenesis Canada Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$6.46 $6.43 $1.58 - $9.55 $1.08B 167M 462K $0.23

Pyrogenesis Canada Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 1,070,815 447,025 54,996 53,159
Revenue 17,622 13,246 3,627 3,880
EBITDA 37,126 32,616 (5,771) (5,297)
Net Income 35,695 31,127 (6,909) (6,052)
Total Assets 69,191 58,449 7,333 6,431
Total Debt 2,413 2,432 5,867 2,243
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Pyrogenesis Canada Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Pyrogenesis Canada‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Pyrogenesis Canada Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Photis Pascali Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Ben Simo Chief Financial Officer
Pierre Carabin Chief Technology Officer, Technology & Executive
Sara-Catherine Tolszczuk Executive & Secretary, Administration
Massimo Dattilo Vice President
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Pyrogenesis Canada Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 00000000 Pyrogenesis Canada Chairman 000 0000
000 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000000000 000000-0000000 Pyrogenesis Canada Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 Pyrogenesis Canada Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 Pyrogenesis Canada Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Pyrogenesis Canada Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Pyrogenesis Canada Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Pyrogenesis Canada‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Pyrogenesis Canada Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 0000000 000000 01-Sep-2020 0000 00.000 Industrial Supplies and Parts
Industrial Growth Income 20-Jul-2011 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Other Capital Markets/Institutions
To view Pyrogenesis Canada’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »