Renaissance Oil Overview

  • Founded
  • 2010
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Investments
  • 5
  • Share Price
  • $0.38
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Renaissance Oil General Information

Description

Renaissance Oil Corp is engaged in the acquisition, development, and production of oil and natural gas in Mexico. The group's properties include Mundo Nuevo, Topen, Malva, and Ponton.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
R2 Energy
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Energy Exploration
Primary Office
  • 999 West Hastings Street
  • Suite 1500
  • Vancouver, British Columbia V6C 2W2
  • Canada
+1 (604) 000-0000

Renaissance Oil Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing Round
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Renaissance Oil Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.38 $0.38 $0.04 - $0.50 15.3K -$0.07

Renaissance Oil Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
Revenue 10,644 10,050 14,701 19,298
EBITDA (20,229) (18,117) (1,879) (1,505)
Net Income (20,992) (18,824) (2,206) (698)
Total Assets 30,581 28,729 38,252 26,617
Total Debt 3,579 3,588 4,256 734
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Renaissance Oil Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Renaissance Oil‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Renaissance Oil Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Renaissance Oil Corp is engaged in the acquisition, development, and production of oil and natural gas in Mexico. The gr
Energy Exploration
Vancouver, Canada
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

000000 0

dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sin
000000 00000000000
Saskatoon, Canada
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 000.00

00000 00

ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolo
000000 00000000000
Fort Worth, TX
00 As of 0000
00000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Renaissance Oil Competitors (23)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Saturn Oil & Gas Corporation Saskatoon, Canada 00 000.00 000000000 000.00
00000 000000 Formerly PE-Backed Fort Worth, TX 00 00000 000000000000
0000000 000000 Formerly PE-Backed Calgary, Colombia 000000&0
0000000 000000 Private Equity-Backed The Woodlands, TX 000 00000 000000000 00000
0000 000000 Corporation Houston, TX 00
You’re viewing 5 of 23 competitors. Get the full list »

Renaissance Oil Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Craig Steinke Director & Chief Executive Officer and Co-Founder
Carlos Escribano Chief Financial Officer, Finance
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Renaissance Oil Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Renaissance Oil‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Renaissance Oil Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000000 07-Sep-2017 000000000 Buildings and Property
000000000 00 09-Feb-2017 000000000 00.000 Energy Exploration
000000000 000 11-Jan-2017 000000000 00.000 Other Energy
000000000 000 25-Aug-2016 000000000 Buildings and Property
San Antonio Ventures 04-Sep-2014 Merger/Acquisition Energy Exploration 00000 000
To view Renaissance Oil’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »