Saturn Oil & Gas Overview

  • Founded
  • 2001
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 10
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • SOIL
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 4
  • Share Price
  • $0.14
  • (As of Monday Closing)

Saturn Oil & Gas General Information

Description

Saturn Oil & Gas Inc is a public energy company focused on the acquisition, exploration, evaluation, and the production of resource properties in Canada. Its focus is to advance the exploration of its oil and gas properties in west-central Saskatchewan.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Saturn Minerals
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Energy Exploration
Stock Exchange
TSX
Primary Office
  • 207 9 Avenue SouthWest
  • Suite 1000
  • Saskatoon, Saskatchewan T2P 1K3
  • Canada
+1 (587) 000-0000

Saturn Oil & Gas Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Saturn Oil & Gas Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.14 $0.12 $0.06 - $0.18 $29.1M 235M 593K -$0.04

Saturn Oil & Gas Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 44,490 39,638 39,344 31,125
Revenue 4,311 5,626 13,782 3,488
EBITDA (1,710) 772 8,893 848
Net Income (7,515) (5,782) 619 (1,175)
Total Assets 33,101 33,788 36,937 21,984
Total Debt 23,130 22,838 18,183 3,773
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Saturn Oil & Gas Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Saturn Oil & Gas‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Saturn Oil & Gas Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Saturn Oil & Gas Inc is a public energy company focused on the acquisition, exploration, evaluation, and the production
Energy Exploration
Saskatoon, Canada
10 As of 2020
000.00
000000000 000.00

00000000

veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aut
000000 00000000000
Oklahoma City, OK
0000 As of 0000
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000000 00000

00000 00

Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariat
000000 00000000000
San Antonio, TX
0000 As of 0000
000000000 -
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Saturn Oil & Gas Competitors (32)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Chesapeake Energy Corporation Oklahoma City, OK 0000 00000 000000000 00000
00000 000000 00000 Private Debt Financed San Antonio, TX 0000 000000000 -
0000 000000 Corporation Houston, TX 00
000000 000000 00 Formerly PE-Backed Houston, TX 00 00000 000000 - 000 00000
00000000 Corporation Calgary, Canada 000 00000 00000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 32 competitors. Get the full list »

Saturn Oil & Gas Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John Jeffrey Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Geoff Jones Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Secretary, Administration
Scott Sanborn Chief Financial Officer
Wendy Woolsey Interim Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Saturn Oil & Gas Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000 Saturn Oil & Gas Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
00000 0000 Saturn Oil & Gas Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Saturn Oil & Gas Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Saturn Oil & Gas Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Saturn Oil & Gas‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Saturn Oil & Gas Investments (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000 & 000 ( 07-Jun-2021 000000000 00000 00 000.00 Other Energy 0000 0000000
0.00 00000000 00 0 18-Dec-2017 000000000 00000 00 Other Energy 0000 0000000
00000000 000000 (0 31-Aug-2017 000000000 00000 00 Other Energy
640 Acres of Viking Oil Land 21-Mar-2017 Corporate Asset Purchase Other Energy
To view Saturn Oil & Gas’s complete investments history, request access »