Sage Gold Overview

  • Founded
  • 1997
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Stock Symbol
  • SGX.H
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 4
  • Share Price
  • $0.01
  • (As of Monday Closing)

Sage Gold General Information

Description

Sage Gold Inc engages in the exploration and development of mineral resource properties. It explores for gold, poly-metallic, nickel, and copper. Its primary properties include the Onaman property comprising the Lynx project and the Headway project in the Beardmore/Geraldton Gold Camp; and the Clavos gold project in Timmins.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Sahelian Goldfields
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Gold Mining
Other Industries
Precious Metals and Minerals Mining
Stock Exchange
TSX
Primary Office
  • 67 Yonge Street
  • Suite 808
  • Toronto, Ontario M5E 1J8
  • Canada
+1 (416) 000-0000

Sage Gold Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing Round
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sage Gold Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.01 $0.01 $1.26M 110M 548K -$0.12

Sage Gold Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2018 FY 2016 30-Sep-2016 FY 2015 30-Sep-2015 FY 2014 30-Sep-2014
EV 5,485 6,792 2,734 2,714
Revenue 0 0
EBITDA (1,050) (1,140) (1,338)
Net Income (984) (1,311) (1,778)
Total Assets 3,169 1,083 695 1,061
Total Debt 1,918 2,735 2,320 2,196
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Sage Gold Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sage Gold‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sage Gold Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Sage Gold Inc engages in the exploration and development of mineral resource properties. It explores for gold, poly-meta
Gold Mining
Toronto, Canada
000.00
000000000 000.00

00000000

voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non p
0000 000000
Vancouver, Canada
000.00
000000000 000.00

000 0000

lum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa q
0000 000000
Toronto, Canada
0 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Sage Gold Competitors (33)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Newrange Gold Corporation Vancouver, Canada 000.00 000000000 000.00
000 0000 000000000 Corporation Toronto, Canada 0 000.00 000000000 000.00
000000000 0000 Private Equity-Backed Omagh, United Kingdom 00 00000 000000000000 00000
0000000 0000000000 Corporation Vancouver, Canada 0 00.000 000000000 00.000
000000 0000 & 0000 Corporation Vancouver, Canada 00 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 33 competitors. Get the full list »

Sage Gold Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
C. Nigel Lees President, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member
Michael Farrant Chief Financial Officer, Finance
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Sage Gold Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 0000 Sage Gold Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
To view Sage Gold’s complete board members history, request access »

Sage Gold Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sage Gold‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sage Gold Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 0000 000000 03-Mar-2017 000000000 00000000 000 Gold Mining 0. 00000 0000
000000 0000 000000 31-Dec-2014 000000000 00000000 000 Gold Mining 0. 00000 0000
000000 0000 000000 10-Feb-2010 000000000 00000 00 Gold Mining 0. 00000 0000
Consolidated Puma Minerals 06-Aug-2009 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 Gold Mining 0. 00000 0000
To view Sage Gold’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »