The Mint Overview

  • Status
  • Public
  • Stock Symbol
  • MIT
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 4
  • Share Price
  • $0.03
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

The Mint General Information

Description

The Mint Corp is an integrated prepaid card and payroll services, provider. It operates Automated Teller Machine networks, payment processing platform and branded card products with other products, including micro-finance lending. The company also focuses on the operations of payroll cards, mobile airtime top-up, merchant network solutions, and micro-finance products to existing payroll cardholders through its subsidiary.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Label Depot Corporation
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Specialized Finance
Other Industries
Consumer Finance
Stock Exchange
TSX
Primary Office
  • 333 Bay Street
  • Suite 1700
  • Toronto, Ontario M5H 2R2
  • Canada
+1 (647) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

The Mint Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.03 $0.03 $0.02 - $0.05 $5.91M 197M 114K

The Mint Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 17,853 16,125 33,927 77,294
Revenue 0 0 0 0
EBITDA 3,287 (1,168) 31,248 (3,725)
Net Income 370 (3,952) 28,743 (7,544)
Total Assets 3,618 92 165 106
Total Debt 11,734 12,420 9,399 46,498
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

The Mint Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Mint‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Mint Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Vishy Karamadam Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Kym No Chief Financial Officer
To view The Mint’s complete executive team members history, request access »

The Mint Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000000 The Mint Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view The Mint’s complete board members history, request access »

The Mint Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Mint‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Mint Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 0000000 0000 21-Mar-2017 000000000000000000 000.00 Regional Banks 000 00
00000000 000000000 18-Jul-2012 000000000000000000 00.000 Other IT Services
0000000 000000 000 11-Nov-2009 000000000 00.00 Application Software 00000 0000
Mint Technology 20-Jan-2004 Merger/Acquisition Holding Companies 0000 00000000
To view The Mint’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

The Mint Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000 0000000 0000 Regional Banks Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates 0000
To view The Mint’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »