Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Nighthawk Gold

Nighthawk Gold
2004 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
1-10 EMPLOYEES
NHK STOCK SYMBOL
2 INVESTMENTS
$0.37 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

Nighthawk Gold Corp is a Canadian based junior resource company. It is engaged in the identification, acquisition, exploration, and evaluation of gold properties. The company is focused on Indin lake gold property. Its significant project consists of Colomac gold project which is located within the Indin Lake greenstone belt and is surrounded by company's existing Indin lake gold property in the northwest territories, from Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada. The company has completed approximately 17,000 meters of drilling targeting new areas of mineralization. Separate gold deposits make up the Colomac Project which consists of Colomac main, Goldcrest north, Goldcrest south, Grizzly bear, and 24/27, but only Colomac and Goldcrest have been drilled by the company.

Formerly Known As
Merc International Minerals
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Gold Mining
Stock Exchange
TSE
Primary Office
  • 141 Adelaide Street West
  • Suite 301
  • Toronto, Ontario M5H 3S5
  • Canada

+1 (416) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Nighthawk Gold’s full profile, request a free trial.

Nighthawk Gold Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$0.22 - $0.39 $81.6M $0.37 -$0.01 207K 222M

Nighthawk Gold Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Mar-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Jul-2016
Enterprise Value 37,999 41,657 13,397
Revenue 0 0 0
EBITDA (284) (34) (825) (6,536)
Net Income (1,750) (1,410) (2,402) (6,431)
Total Assets 65,444 63,428 67,402 40,435
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Nighthawk Gold Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Nighthawk Gold‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Nighthawk Gold Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 000000 27-May-2016 000000000000000000 00.000 Other Metals, Minerals and Mining 0000000 00000 00.0
Golden Sierra Resources 17-Sep-2008 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Gold Mining
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Nighthawk Gold Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000 000000 Other Metals, Minerals and Mining Toronto, Canada 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Nighthawk Gold Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Nighthawk Gold‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Nighthawk Gold Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Michael Byron Ph.D President, Chief Executive Officer, Chief Geologist and Director

3 Former Executives

You’re viewing 1 of 4 executives. Get the full list »