Calibre Mining Overview

  • Founded
  • 1969
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 1,144
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • CXB
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 9
  • Share Price
  • $1.61
  • (As of Wednesday Closing)

Calibre Mining General Information

Description

Calibre Mining Corp is a multi-asset gold producer with a portfolio of exploration and development opportunities in Nicaragua. Its project includes Pavon Gold Project, Borosi Gold Project, IamGold and Santa Rita. The company has only one revenue stream, being the sale of refined gold from its operations in Nicaragua.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
TLC Ventures
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Precious Metals and Minerals Mining
Stock Exchange
TSE
Primary Office
  • Suite 413 - 595
  • Burrard Street P.O. Box 49167
  • Vancouver, British Columbia V7X 1J1
  • Canada
+1 (604) 000-0000

Calibre Mining Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Calibre Mining Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$1.61 $1.65 $0.87 - $2.14 $540M 335M 545K $0.20

Calibre Mining Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 375,395 572,459 235,253 11,025
Revenue 263,412 242,748 57,763 0
EBITDA 112,041 100,369 6,405 (872)
Net Income 67,418 63,413 920 (935)
Total Assets 369,320 351,183 265,184 25,735
Total Debt 126 150 235 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Calibre Mining Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Calibre Mining‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Calibre Mining Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Russell Ball Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
John Seaberg Chief Financial Officer, Finance
Darren Hall President & Chief Executive Officer & Director
Ryan King Vice President, Corporate Development and Investor Relations
You’re viewing 4 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Calibre Mining Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000 Calibre Mining Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000000 Self Director 000 0000
0000000 000000000 Calibre Mining Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000 Calibre Mining Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
To view Calibre Mining’s complete board members history, request access »

Calibre Mining Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Calibre Mining Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Calibre Mining‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Calibre Mining Investments & Acquisitions (9)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 (0000000 0 13-Aug-2020 000000000000000000 00.000 Buildings and Property 0000000 0000
000000 (00 00000, 15-Oct-2019 000000000 00000 00 00000 Buildings and Property
000000 00000000000 03-Nov-2016 000000000 00000 00 00.000 Buildings and Property 0000 00000
000000 00000000000 08-Oct-2015 00000 0000000 Buildings and Property 0000 00000
Iamgold (Eastern Borosi Gold-Silver Property) 01-Jan-2014 Joint Venture Buildings and Property 0000000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Calibre Mining Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 0000 (00 16-Feb-2004 000000000 00000 00 Completed
  • 0000000 000000
To view Calibre Mining’s complete exits history, request access »