Canaccord Genuity Overview

  • Service
  • Investment Bank

  • Founded
  • 1950

Founded
  • Employees
  • 873

Employees
  • Serviced Companies
  • 2,083

  • Serviced Deals
  • 2,552

  • Serviced Investors
  • 344

Canaccord Genuity General Information

Description

Established in 1950, Canaccord Genuity is an independent investment bank headquartered in Toronto, Canada. The firm offers services in the areas of research, strategy, sales, trade, and identifying investment opportunities. The firm advises clients on debt, restructuring, capital market, mergers and acquisitions, and financing transactions. Canaccord Genuity caters to the blockchain, cannabis, gaming, retail, internet of things, cryptocurrency, metal and mining, and technology industries.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Canaccord Capital
Year Founded
1950
Service Provider Type
Investment Bank
Primary Office
  • Brookfield Place
  • 161 Bay Street, Suite 3000, P.O. Box 516
  • Toronto, Ontario M5J 2S1
  • Canada
+1 (416) 000-0000

Canaccord Genuity Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (2,556)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Ideagen Advisor: General Jul 2022 00000 0000000
00000000 000000 Advisor: General Jun 2022 00000 0000000
0000000 Underwriter Jun 2022 00000 0000000
000000000 Advisor: General Jun 2022 00000 0000000
0000 0000000000 Underwriter Jun 2022 00000 0000000
000000 00000 (0000 Advisor: General Jun 2022 00000 0000000
000000 00000 00000 Advisor: General Jun 2022 00000 0000000
00000 0000 Placement Agent Jun 2022 00000 0000000
Standard Uranium Advisor: General Jun 2022 00000 0000000
Apollo Intelligence Advisor: General Jun 2022 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 2,556 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Canaccord Genuity Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (448)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Elemental Royalties Advisor: Fairness Opinion Jun 2022 00000 0000000
000000 Advisor: General May 2022 00000 0000000
000000000 Advisor: General May 2022 00000 0000000
000000 Advisor: General May 2022 00000 0000000
000000 Advisor: General May 2022 00000 0000000
000000 Advisor: General May 2022 00000 0000000
00000000 Advisor: General May 2022 00000 0000000
000000 0000 Advisor: General Apr 2022 00000 0000000
Aura Minerals Advisor: General Apr 2022 00000 0000000
10X Capital Venture Acquisition II Advisor: General Apr 2022 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 448 services on a deal — buy side. Get the full list »

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (119)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
DP World Advisor: General Jun 2022 00000 0000000
0000000 00000000 Advisor: General Mar 2022 00000 0000000
0000 000000 00000 Advisor: General Feb 2022 00000 0000000
000000 Advisor: General Jan 2022 00000 0000000
000000 00000 Advisor: General Dec 2021 00000 0000000
0000 Advisor: General Oct 2021 00000 0000000
00000000000 000000 Advisor: General Jul 2021 00000 0000000
0000000 0000 00000 Advisor: General May 2021 00000 0000000
Centre Lane Partners Advisor: General May 2021 00000 0000000
O'Neil Capital Management Advisor: General May 2021 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 119 services on a deal — sell side. Get the full list »

Canaccord Genuity Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Canaccord Genuity‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Canaccord Genuity Team (239)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Marcus Freeman Chief Executive Officer & Managing Director 0 Vancouver, Canada
Daniel Daviau Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 0 Beijing, China
David Esfandi Chief Executive Officer 0 Toronto, Canada
Nick Russell Chief Executive Officer, Capital Markets Vancouver, Canada
Stuart Raftus Chief Administrative Officer, Administration & President 0 Vancouver, Canada
You’re viewing 5 of 239 team members. Get the full list »

Canaccord Genuity Board Members (21)

Name Representing Role Since
Charles Bralver Canaccord Genuity Board Member 000 0000
Daniel Daviau Canaccord Genuity Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
David Kassie Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
Dipesh Shah Self Board Member 000 0000
Gillian Denham Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 21 board members. Get the full list »

Canaccord Genuity Subsidiaries (6)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Sawaya Partners Investment Bank New York, NY 2001
00000000000 Brokerage Montreal, Canada 0000
000000 0000000 Investment Bank New York, NY 0000
000000000 0000000 Other Consultant Type Perth, Australia 0000
000000 000000 0000 Asset Manager London, United Kingdom 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 subsidiaries. Get the full list »