Aytu Biopharma Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 75
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • AYTU
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 9
  • Share Price
  • $3.89
  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

Aytu Biopharma General Information

Description

Aytu BioPharma Inc is a specialty pharmaceutical company commercializing novel products addressing patient needs. The company markets a portfolio of prescription products addressing large therapeutic markets. The primary care portfolio includes Natesto, the only FDA-approved nasal formulation of testosterone, ZolpiMist, the only FDA-approved oral spray prescription sleep aid, and Tuzistra XR, the only FDA-approved 12-hour codeine-based antitussive syrup. The pediatric portfolio includes AcipHex Sprinkle, Cefaclor, Karbinal ER, and Poly-Vi-Flor and Tri-Vi-Flor.

Contact Information

Website
www.aytubio.com
Formerly Known As
Rosewind, Luoxis Diagnostics, Vyrix Pharmaceuticals
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Other Industries
Pharmaceuticals
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 373 Inverness Parkway
  • Suite 206
  • Englewood, CO 80112
  • United States
+1 (855) 000-0000

Aytu Biopharma Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Aytu Biopharma Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$3.89 $4.02 $3.84 - $14.50 $97.9M 25.2M 973K -$3.01

Aytu Biopharma Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 30-Jun-2020 FY 2019 30-Jun-2019 FY 2018 30-Jun-2018
EV 117,120 114,662 21,976 (2,470)
Revenue 57,010 27,632 7,320 3,660
EBITDA (35,798) (7,375) (24,405) (7,597)
Net Income (42,436) (13,621) (27,132) (10,188)
Total Assets 271,557 152,836 34,721 21,060
Total Debt 26,835 2,518 0 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Aytu Biopharma Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Aytu Biopharma‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Aytu Biopharma Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Aytu BioPharma Inc is a specialty pharmaceutical company commercializing novel products addressing patient needs. The co
Biotechnology
Englewood, CO
75 As of 2020
000.00
000000000 000.00

0000 000

s nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolo
0000 000000000
Waltham, MA
000 As of 0000
00.000
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000

000000 0

illum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa
000000000000000
North Brunswick, NJ
0 As of 0000
00.000
000000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Aytu Biopharma Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
AMAG Pharmaceuticals Private Equity-Backed Waltham, MA 000 00.000 000000000000
000000 00000000000 Corporation North Brunswick, NJ 0 00.000 000000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Aytu Biopharma Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Joshua Disbrow Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Richard Eisenstadt Chief Financial Officer
Jarrett Disbrow Executive Vice President, Corporate Development
You’re viewing 3 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Aytu Biopharma Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000000 Aytu Biopharma Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
0000000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Aytu Biopharma Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Aytu Biopharma Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Aytu Biopharma‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Aytu Biopharma Investments & Acquisitions (9)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 000000000000 19-Mar-2021 000000000000000000 000.00 Drug Discovery 000000 0000000
0000000 0000000000 14-Feb-2020 000000000000000000 000.00 Pharmaceuticals 000000 0000000
0000000 (000000000 04-Nov-2019 000000000 00000 00 0000 Buildings and Property
0000 000000 (00000 05-Nov-2018 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property 000000 0000000
Nuelle 05-May-2017 Merger/Acquisition Personal Products 000000 0000000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Aytu Biopharma Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Nuelle Personal Products Mountain View, CA 2012
0000000 0000000000 Pharmaceuticals San Diego, CA 0000
To view Aytu Biopharma’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Aytu Biopharma Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 0000000000 (00 31-Oct-2015 000000000000000000 00.000 Completed
  • 0000 000000000
To view Aytu Biopharma’s complete exits history, request access »