Janssen Global Services Overview

  • Founded
  • 1953

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 29,604

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Investors
  • 1

Janssen Global Services General Information

Description

Manufacturer of pharmaceutical products intended to improve the health of individuals living with serious conditions. The company engages in the research, development, manufacturing, and marketing of pharmaceutical products for a wide range of human medical disorders, including mental illness, neurological disorders, anesthesia, analgesia, gastrointestinal disorders, fungal infection, HIV/AIDS, allergies, and cancer, enabling customers to fight sickness with science, improving access with ingenuity.

Contact Information

Website
www.janssen.com
Formerly Known As
N.V. Laboratoria Pharmaceutica, Laboratoria Pharmaceutica
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Pharmaceuticals
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Post Office Box 200
  • 1125 Trenton-Harbourton Road
  • Titusville, NJ 08560
  • United States
+1 (908) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Janssen Global Services Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Secondary Transaction - Private Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC Completed Generating Revenue
1. Merger/Acquisition 01-Jan-1961 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Janssen Global Services’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Janssen Global Services Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of pharmaceutical products intended to improve the health of individuals living with serious conditions. Th
Pharmaceuticals
Titusville, NJ
29,604 As of 2022
000000 - 000

000000

nim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequ
000000000000000
Marlborough, MA
0000 As of 0000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

equat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla
000000000000000
Ingelheim am Rhein, Germany
00000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Janssen Global Services Competitors (25)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Sunovion Pharmaceuticals Formerly VC-backed Marlborough, MA 0000 000000&0
0000000000 0000000 Corporation Ingelheim am Rhein, Germany 00000
00000000 000000000 Formerly VC-backed Allschwil, Switzerland 0000 00000 000000&0 00000
00000 000 Formerly VC-backed Cherry Hill, NJ 00 000.00 000000000 000.00
000000000 00000000 Formerly VC-backed Tarrytown, NY 00000 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 25 competitors. Get the full list »

Janssen Global Services Patents

Janssen Global Services Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20210363234-A1 Method of treating inflammatory bowel disease with a combination therapy of antibodies to il-23 and tnf alpha Pending 21-May-2020 0000000000
US-20210363177-A1 Methods for site specific conjugation of proteins containing glycosylated fc domains Pending 20-May-2020 0000000000
US-20210347828-A1 Rna replicon encoding a stabilized corona virus spike protein Pending 11-May-2020 000000000
US-20210346492-A1 Sars-cov-2 vaccines Pending 11-May-2020 0000000000
US-20210345953-A1 Monitoring and communicating information using drug administration devices Pending 06-May-2020 A61M15/009
To view Janssen Global Services’s complete patent history, request access »

Janssen Global Services Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Tom Heyman Chief Executive Officer
Mathai Mammen Ph.D Global Head, Research & Development
Patrick Verheyen Head, Business Development
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Janssen Global Services Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Janssen Global Services Former Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
NB Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Janssen Global Services’s complete investors history, request access »

Janssen Global Services Investments & Acquisitions (13)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000 02-Feb-2022 0000000000 Biotechnology
00000 0000000 20-Dec-2021 000000000 00000 Buildings and Property
000000 000000 02-Dec-2020 000000000 Buildings and Property
00000000 (000 30-Dec-2019 000000000 00000 Buildings and Property
Holobiome 01-Jan-2018 Early Stage VC Drug Discovery
You’re viewing 5 of 13 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Janssen Global Services Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 0000000000 01-Jul-2014 000 000.00 Completed
  • 4 buyers
00000000000 17-Aug-2009 0000 000.00 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Minerva Neurosciences Early Stage VC Completed
  • 4 buyers
To view Janssen Global Services’s complete exits history, request access »