NB Capital Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 4
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 17
  • Portfolio
  • 3
  • Exits
  • 8
Exits

NB Capital General Information

Description

Founded in 2001, NB Capital is an investment firm based in Copenhagen, Denmark. The firm prefers to invest in the healthcare sector with a particular focus on all phases of pharmaceutical drug development and commercial enterprises.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Nordic Biotech
Year Founded
2001
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
PE/Buyout
Primary Office
  • Østergade 24A, 1
  • 3rd floor
  • 1100 Copenhagen
  • Denmark
+45 70 00 00 00

NB Capital Investments (17)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Play2sell 26-Mar-2018 Seed Round 000.00 Education and Training Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
0000 000000 11-Feb-2008 00000 00000 000 Drug Discovery Generating Revenue
0000000000 0000000 07-Jul-2007 00000 00000 00.000 Pharmaceuticals Generating Revenue 0000000 000000000000
0000000 000000 19-Jun-2006 00000 00000 Biotechnology Profitable
0000000000 0000000 24-May-2006 00000 00000 0000 Pharmaceuticals Generating Revenue 0000000 000000000000
0000 000000 07-Dec-2005 00000 00000 00.000 Drug Discovery Generating Revenue
0000000 000000 01-Jun-2005 0000000000 Other Commercial Services Out of Business
0000000 0000000000 17-May-2005 00000 00000 000.00 Pharmaceuticals Generating Revenue
Biotica Technology 06-Jan-2005 Early Stage VC 00.00 Biotechnology Generating Revenue
Rose Pharma 12-Nov-2003 Seed Round Drug Discovery Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 17 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

NB Capital Exits (8)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Nuevolution 17-Dec-2015 IPO 0000
0000000 0000000000 11-Mar-2013 000000000000000000
0000000 000000 01-Feb-2011 0000000000: 000000
000000000 27-Apr-2009 0000000000: 000000
0000000 0000000000 13-Nov-2006 000
0000 000000 28-Oct-2005 000000000000000000 000.00
Poalis 02-Sep-2005 Merger/Acquisition
Aditech Pharma Early Stage VC
To view NB Capital’s complete exits history, request access »

NB Capital Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore NB Capital‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

NB Capital Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

NB Capital Team (5)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Florian Schonharting Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer 0 0 Copenhagen, Denmark
Theis Terwey MD Partner Copenhagen, Denmark
Cora Madsen Director Copenhagen, Denmark
Christian Karsten Hansen Ph.D Co-Founder 0 0 Copenhagen, Denmark
Magnus Halle Personal Assistant Copenhagen, Denmark
To view NB Capital’s complete team members history, request access »

NB Capital Co-Investors (2)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Jupter 1 Series chart Industry bar
Latin American Angels Society 0 Series chart Industry bar
To view NB Capital’s complete co-investors history, request access »