Soma Gold Overview

  • Founded
  • 2010
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Stock Symbol
  • SOMA
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 12
  • Share Price
  • $0.28
  • (As of Wednesday Closing)

Soma Gold General Information

Description

Soma Gold Corp owns and operates three gold producing mines in Antioquia, Colombia. The ore from these mines is milled at Soma's two Merrill Crowe mills. Also, Soma and the Government of Colombia have formalized small miners working on the property to ensure that the mined gold is milled and processed by the company. The mills have a combined processing capacity of 675 TPD which can expand to 1,400 TPD. All permits for expansion are presently in place. An extensive, multi-year and fully funded exploration program has been designed to demonstrate the continuity of mineralization and increased life of the mine. It also has an exploration and development property in Tucuma, Para State, Brazil.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Kensington Court Ventures, Para Resources
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Gold Mining
Stock Exchange
TSX
Primary Office
  • 1050 West Pender Street
  • Suite 970
  • Vancouver, British Columbia V6E 3S7
  • Canada
+1 (604) 000-0000

Soma Gold Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing Round
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Soma Gold Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.28 $0.29 $0.11 - $0.56 $17.1M 61.6M 34.6K $0.11

Soma Gold Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2020 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 17,454 17,454 38,375 21,265
Revenue 17,177 17,177 0 0
EBITDA 9,719 9,719 (24,976) (5,258)
Net Income 5,006 5,006 (28,374) (7,824)
Total Assets 25,404 25,404 28,188 36,307
Total Debt 12,289 12,289 7,106 5,358
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Soma Gold Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Soma Gold‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Soma Gold Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Soma Gold Corp owns and operates three gold producing mines in Antioquia, Colombia. The ore from these mines is milled a
Gold Mining
Vancouver, Canada
000.00
000000000 000.00

000000 0

m ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et d
0000 000000
Vancouver, Canada
00 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

000000 0

re et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi u
0000 000000
Toronto, Canada
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Soma Gold Competitors (28)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Sabina Gold & Silver Corporation Vancouver, Canada 00 00000 000000000 00000
000000 0000 Corporation Toronto, Canada 0000 00000 000000000 00000
0000000 0000 Corporation Vancouver, Canada 00.00 000000000 00.00
00000000000 0000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Toronto, Canada 000 00000 000000&0 00000
0000 00000 Corporation Toronto, Canada 00 000.00 00000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 28 competitors. Get the full list »

Soma Gold Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Javier Cordova Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Greg Hayes Chief Financial Officer
C. Geoffrey Hampson Executive Chairman
You’re viewing 3 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Soma Gold Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
0. 00000000 0000000 Soma Gold Executive Chairman 000 0000
0000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 Soma Gold Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000000 0000000 Soma Gold Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Soma Gold Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Soma Gold‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Soma Gold Investments & Acquisitions (12)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 000000 000000 20-Oct-2020 000000000 00000000 00000 Gold Mining 0. 00000000 0000000
000000000 0000000 04-Jun-2020 000000000000000000 00.000 Gold Mining 000000 0000000
000000 00000 00000 04-Apr-2018 000000000000000000 Water Utilities 0. 00000000 0000000
000 000000000 23-Aug-2017 000000000000000000 00.000 Holding Companies 0. 00000000 0000000
Nicaragua Milling Company 17-May-2017 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 Gold Mining 0. 00000000 0000000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Soma Gold Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000 000000 000000 Gold Mining Medellín, Colombia 0000
To view Soma Gold’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Soma Gold Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 000000000 23-Aug-2017 000000000000000000 00.000 Completed
  • 0000 0000
To view Soma Gold’s complete exits history, request access »