Orex Minerals Overview

  • Founded
  • 1996
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Stock Symbol
  • REX
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 7
  • Share Price
  • $0.07
  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

Orex Minerals General Information

Description

Orex Minerals Inc is a Canadian-based mineral exploration company. It has a portfolio of gold, silver, and copper exploration projects on renowned mineral trends in Mexico and Canada. The company manages projects like Coneto, Sandra Escobar, and Jumping Josephine. It is in the process of exploring and evaluating its resource properties and has not yet determined whether any of its properties contain economically recoverable ore reserves.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Orex Ventures
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Gold Mining
Other Industries
Precious Metals and Minerals Mining
Stock Exchange
TSX
Primary Office
  • 1055 West Hastings Street
  • Suite 1130
  • Vancouver, British Columbia V6E 2E9
  • Canada
+1 (604) 000-0000

Orex Minerals Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing Round
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Orex Minerals Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.07 $0.07 $0.06 - $0.17 $14M 187M 70.2K -$0.02

Orex Minerals Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Jul-2021 FY 2021 30-Apr-2021 FY 2020 30-Apr-2020 FY 2019 30-Apr-2019
EV 13,186 21,840 6,654 5,581
Revenue 0 0 0 0
EBITDA (2,037) (1,948) (1,732) (1,628)
Net Income (2,026) (1,941) (1,736) (1,599)
Total Assets 6,457 6,993 2,271 3,173
Total Debt 0 0 0 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Orex Minerals Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Orex Minerals‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Orex Minerals Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Orex Minerals Inc is a Canadian-based mineral exploration company. It has a portfolio of gold, silver, and copper explor
Gold Mining
Vancouver, Canada
000.00
000000000 000.00

0000 000

od tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercit
0000 000000
Toronto, Canada
0000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 000.00

000 0000

do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostru
00000000 000000 000 00000000 000000
Vancouver, Canada
000.00
000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Orex Minerals Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Gran Colombia Gold Corporation Toronto, Canada 0000 000.00 000000000 000.00
000 00000000 Corporation Vancouver, Canada 000.00 000000000 000.00
000000 000000 Corporation Toronto, Canada 000 000.00 000000000 000.00
00000000 000000000 Corporation Vancouver, Canada 00 000.00 000000000 000.00
000000 000000 0000 Corporation Rouyn-Noranda, Canada 0 000.00 000000000 000.00
To view Orex Minerals’s complete competitors history, request access »

Orex Minerals Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ross Wilmot Chief Financial Officer & Director
N. Wilmot Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Board Member
Steve Cope Senior Director, Business Development & Manager, Corporate Development
Bernard Whiting President, Chief Executive Officer and Director
You’re viewing 4 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Orex Minerals Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000000 Orex Minerals Board Member 000 0000
0. 000000 Orex Minerals Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Orex Minerals Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Orex Minerals‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Orex Minerals Investments & Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000000 20-May-2021 00000 0000 Precious Metals and Minerals Mining 0000000 0
0000000 00000 01-Mar-2021 00000 0000 Precious Metals and Minerals Mining 0000000 0
000 0000 000 04-Dec-2017 000000000 00.000 Buildings and Property 0000 0000
000000 000000 16-Jan-2017 000000000 00000 Buildings and Property 0000 0000
Barsele Gold Project (Sweden) 03-Oct-2013 Corporate Asset Purchase 00.000 Buildings and Property
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Orex Minerals Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 0000 00000 03-Oct-2013 000000000 00000 00 00.000 Completed
  • 0000 00000000
To view Orex Minerals’s complete exits history, request access »