Eleva Overview

  • Founded
  • 1999
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 20
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Investors
  • 1

Eleva General Information

Description

Developer of a novel drug development platform created to produce biologics like antibodies, replacement enzymes or fusion toxins. The company's novel drug candidates are developed from its moss-based production platform to carry out complex posttranslational modifications like glycosylations to produce supreme biologics, enabling healthcare organizations to get recombinant proteins for the treatment of patients.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Greenovation
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Drug Discovery
Other Industries
Biotechnology
Primary Office
  • Hans-Bunte-Strasse 19
  • 79108 Freiburg
  • Germany
+49 0761 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Eleva Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Secondary Transaction - Private 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC 07-Jan-2021 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC 23-Nov-2006 $6.91M $6.91M 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC Completed Startup
To view Eleva’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Eleva Patents

Eleva Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-3871687-A1 Enzyme replacement therapy for treating pompe disease Pending 27-Feb-2020 000000000
EP-3808854-A1 Method for obtaining material from plant cell surfaces Pending 17-Oct-2019 0000000000 0
US-10640540-B2 Polypeptides for inhibiting complement activation Active 23-Dec-2015 0000000000
JP-6771568-B2 Polypeptide that suppresses complement activation Active 23-Dec-2015 0000000000
JP-2019508022-A Polypeptide inhibiting complement activation Granted 23-Dec-2015 C07K14/472

Eleva Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Andreas Schaaf Ph.D Chief Executive Officer, Managing Director & Chief Scientific Officer
Danielle Püschel Chief Financial Officer
Andreas Busch Ph.D Chief Operating Officer
Ralf Smit Chief Business Officer, Managing Director & Board Member
Ralf Reski Co-Founder, Board Member & Advisor
You’re viewing 5 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Eleva Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
Gerhard Ries Ph.D Self Co-Chairman 000 0000
Günter Steffen Zukunftsfonds Heilbronn Co-Chairman 000 0000
Joachim Cyran MD Self Board Member & Advisor 000 0000
Martin Griot Self Board Member & Advisor 000 0000
Ralf Reski Eleva Co-Founder, Board Member & Advisor 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Eleva Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Eleva Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Zukunftsfonds Heilbronn Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Eleva’s complete investors history, request access »