Cajo Technologies Overview

  • Founded
  • 2010
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 15
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Investors
  • 4

Cajo Technologies General Information

Description

Manufacturer and developer of laser marking machines and software intended to be used for industrial purposes. The company produces innovative laser marking solutions for all industrial marking purposes, covering the needs for traceability, identification, and product markings and also offer several types of laser marking systems that can be integrated into fast-moving production lines or used as stand-alone workstations for manually-loaded parts, thereby providing clients with accurate and sustainable markings even for challenging materials.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Mobilemarking
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Machinery (B2B)
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Multimedia and Design Software
Other Commercial Products
Primary Office
  • Rasivainiontie 8
  • 90440 Kempele
  • Finland
+358 010 0000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cajo Technologies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC 01-Oct-2021 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 03-Nov-2017 00.000 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 07-Apr-2016 00.000 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC 12-Feb-2015 00.000 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 08-Aug-2014 $1.35M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 17-Oct-2013 $1.35M $1.35M Completed Generating Revenue
To view Cajo Technologies’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Cajo Technologies Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Ordinary 000,000 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
Ordinary 000,000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Ordinary 157,500 $2.24 $2.24 1x $2.24 5.77%
Ordinary 415,225 $3.39 $3.39 1x $3.39 15.2%
To view Cajo Technologies’s complete cap table history, request access »

Cajo Technologies Patents

Cajo Technologies Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-2986456-A4 Colour marking metal surfaces Withdrawn 18-Apr-2013 000000000
US-9738093-B2 Colour marking metal surfaces Active 18-Apr-2013 000000000 0
DE-202014101806-U1 Color marking of metal surfaces Active 18-Apr-2013 000000000 0
US-20160059582-A1 Colour marking metal surfaces Granted 18-Apr-2013 000000000 0
US-20160144457-A1 Colour marking metal surfaces Granted 18-Apr-2013 B23K26/362 0

Cajo Technologies Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Niko Karsikas Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Managing Director
Ismo Rantala President
Mika Karsikas Chief Operating Officer
Tomi Karsikas Chief Technology Officer & Co-Founder
Juha Jokisalo Director of Research & Development
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Cajo Technologies Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Jarmo Saaranen Cajo Technologies Chairman 000 0000
To view Cajo Technologies’s complete board members history, request access »

Cajo Technologies Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Cajo Technologies Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Tesi Fund of Funds Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Innovestor Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Finnvera Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
VNT Management Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Cajo Technologies’s complete investors history, request access »