Symbio (outsourced product development) Overview

  • Founded
  • 1994
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 2,100
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 4

Symbio (outsourced product development) General Information

Description

Provider of outsourced product development, research and development services. The company uses its skills in software engineering and product design to create applications, smart devices and cloud services. It serves start-up companies and global multinationals. It provides application design, porting, testing, cloud services like software-as-a-service, platform-as-a-service, embedded services, quality assurance and testing services and globalization services.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Symbio Group
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Other Industries
Other IT Services
Other Information Technology
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 5300 Stevens Creek Boulevard
  • Suite 110
  • San Jose, CA 95129
  • United States
+1 (408) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Symbio (outsourced product development) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Symbio (outsourced product development)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Symbio (outsourced product development) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of outsourced product development, research and development services. The company uses its skills in software e
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
San Jose, CA
2,100 As of 2021
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000

000000 0

iusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exe
00 0000000000 000 00000000000
Chico, CA
0 As of 0000

0000 000

et, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua.
00 0000000000 000 00000000000
Newtown, PA
00000 As of 0000
000.00
000000 - 000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Symbio (outsourced product development) Competitors (42)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Shasta QA Corporation Chico, CA 0
0000 0000000 Formerly VC-backed Newtown, PA 00000 000.00 000000 - 000 000.00
00000 Corporation Dallas, TX 000
00000000000 Private Equity-Backed San Jose, CA 00000 000.00 000000&0
0000000 00000000 Corporation Southborough, MA 000 000000000 -
You’re viewing 5 of 42 competitors. Get the full list »

Symbio (outsourced product development) Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Qing Lu Chief Financial Officer
Baoguo Zhou Chief Operating Officer, APAC
Chris Kalaboukis Chief Technology Officer
Jarkko Kemppainen Chief Technology Officer, Europe
Kimmo Lahdenkangas Chief Technology Officer, Web & Mobile
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Symbio (outsourced product development) Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000000000 Self Board Member & Founder 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Symbio (outsourced product development) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Symbio (outsourced product development) Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Symbio (outsourced product development)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Symbio (outsourced product development) Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000000 05-Nov-2013 0000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing 00000 000
00000 000000000000 24-May-2011 000000000000000000 Business/Productivity Software
0000000 000000000 06-Dec-2009 0000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing 00000 000
Ardites 01-Sep-2009 Buyout/LBO IT Consulting and Outsourcing 00000 000
To view Symbio (outsourced product development)’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Symbio (outsourced product development) Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000 000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing Helsinki, Finland 0000
To view Symbio (outsourced product development)’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »