FTV Capital Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Growth/​Expansion

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 58

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 235

  • Portfolio
  • 52

  • Exits
  • 102

Exits

FTV Capital General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1998, FTV Capital is a growth equity firm based in San Francisco, California. The firm prefers to invest in enterprise technology & services and financial technology & service sectors.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Financial Technology Ventures
Year Founded
1998
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
Principles for Responsible Investment (PRI)
Primary Investor Type
Growth/Expansion
Other Investor Types
PE/Buyout
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • 601 California Street
  • Floor 19
  • San Francisco, CA 94108
  • United States
+1 (415) 000-0000

FTV Capital Investments (235)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Charles River Data 01-May-2024 0000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing Profitable 0000000 000000000000
DP Cube Learning 04-Apr-2024 0000000000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) Generating Revenue 0000000 000000
JustPark 21-Mar-2024 0000000000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Generating Revenue 0000 00000000
ParkHub 21-Mar-2024 00 000000000 000.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 0000 00000000
Kontra Application Security Training 05-Feb-2024 Buyout/LBO Education and Training Services (B2B) Generating Revenue 0000000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 235 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

FTV Capital Exits (102)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Cloudify 19-Jan-2023 000000000000000000 00000
Centaur Fund Services 13-Jan-2023 0000000000
Rio SEO 26-Jul-2022 000000000000000000
Finaro 01-Mar-2022 000000000000000000 00000
True Potential 01-Jan-2022 Buyout/LBO 00.00
You’re viewing 5 of 102 exits. Get the full list »

FTV Capital Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore FTV Capital‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

FTV Capital Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

FTV Capital Management, Team & Partners (113)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Bradford Bernstein Managing Partner 00 0 0 New York, NY
Richard Garman Founding Partner 00 0 0 San Francisco, CA
Allison Walker Partner & Chief Talent Officer San Francisco, CA
Andy Fleischman JD Partner & General Counsel 0 New York, NY
Christopher Winship Partner 00 0 0 San Francisco, CA
You’re viewing 5 of 113 team members. Get the full list »

FTV Capital FAQs

  • What is FTV Capital?

    Founded in 1998, FTV Capital is a growth equity firm based in San Francisco, California.

  • When was FTV Capital founded?

    FTV Capital was founded in 1998.

  • Who is the founder of FTV Capital?

    Richard Garman, James Hale III, and Robert Huret are the founders of FTV Capital.

  • Where is FTV Capital headquartered?

    FTV Capital is headquartered in San Francisco, CA.

  • What is FTV Capital's total asset value?

    FTV Capital has around 000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has FTV Capital made?

    FTV Capital has made 235 investments.

  • What has FTV Capital invested in?

    FTV Capital has made numerous investments in companies like Charles River Data, DP Cube Learning, and JustPark within the IT Consulting and Outsourcing, Educational and Training Services (B2C), and Services (B2C Non-Financial) industries.

  • What has FTV Capital invested in recently?

    FTV Capital's latest investment was on 01-May-2024 in Charles River Data, a company within the IT Consulting and Outsourcing industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »