DesignLED Overview

  • Founded
  • 2004
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 14
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Investors
  • 1

DesignLED General Information

Description

Operator of an LED technology and lighting product company intended to integrate customizable optics with LEDs for improved lighting at economical costs. The company offers products that can integrate with thin and mechanically flexible light tiles, temperature-sensitive materials, and surfaces using total internal reflection for purposes such as directional lighting, backlighting, or a completely customized lighting application, enabling businesses to access and deliver custom beam angle distributions or custom spatial distributions across the light guide surface.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Exchangelaw (No.341)
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Electrical Equipment
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Fiberoptic Equipment
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • Alba Innovation Centre
  • Alba Campus
  • Livingston EH54 7GA
  • Scotland, United Kingdom
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

DesignLED Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
14. Merger/Acquisition 09-Jun-2021 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
13. Grant 01-Jun-2020 00000 00.00 Completed
12. Grant 01-May-2020 00000 00.00 Completed
11. Grant 01-Dec-2019 00000 00.00 Completed
10. Grant 01-Nov-2019 00000 00.00 Completed
9. Later Stage VC 01-Mar-2019 00000 00.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Grant 01-Feb-2019 000.00 00.000 Completed
7. Grant 01-Dec-2018 00000 00.000 Completed
6. Grant 01-Jan-2018 $91K $6.13M Completed
5. Later Stage VC 20-Oct-2014 $2.65M $6.13M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view DesignLED’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

DesignLED Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Ordinary 000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
Non-voting shares 000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
To view DesignLED’s complete cap table history, request access »

DesignLED Patents

DesignLED Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-2593927-A Homogeneous colour lighting device Pending 09-Apr-2020 0000000000 0
GB-2589110-A Uniform lighting device Pending 20-Nov-2019 0000000000
GB-201916878-D0 Uniform lighting device Pending 20-Nov-2019 0000000000
GB-2554416-A Illuminated eyewear device Pending 26-Sep-2016 00000000000
GB-201616318-D0 Illuminated eyewear device Pending 26-Sep-2016 A61N5/0618
To view DesignLED’s complete patent history, request access »

DesignLED Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

DesignLED Former Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Braveheart Investment Group Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Highland Venture Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Ingka GreenTech Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Scottish Enterprise Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Strathtay Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »