Ingka GreenTech Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital
  • Status
  • Inactive
  • Professionals
  • 2
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 15
  • Portfolio
  • 6
  • Exits
  • 6
Exits

Ingka GreenTech General Information

Description

Ingka GreenTech is a corporate venture capital arm of IKEA Group. The firm prefers to invest in the gaming, food processing, textile, information technology and cleantech sectors. The firm was founded in 2008 and is based in Malmö, Sweden.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
IKEA GreenTech
Year Founded
2008
Investor Status
Not Making New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Corporate Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • Älmhultsgatan 2-4
  • Floor 4, copy 1
  • 205 28 Malmö
  • Sweden

Ingka GreenTech Investments (15)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Aledia 07-Oct-2020 Later Stage VC 000.00 Electrical Equipment Generating Revenue
000000000 28-Jan-2020 00000 00000 000.00 Other Agriculture Generating Revenue
00000000 18-Dec-2017 00000 00000 000.00 Internet Retail Generating Revenue
000000000 01-Jun-2017 00000 00000 00.000 Application Specific Semiconductors Generating Revenue
0000000000000 09-Mar-2017 00000 000000 00.000 Plant Textiles Generating Revenue
000000000 15-Sep-2016 00000 00000 0000 Other Agriculture Generating Revenue 000000000 000000000
000000 23-Jun-2016 00000 00000 0000 Electrical Equipment Generating Revenue 000000000 000000000
000000 01-Feb-2016 00000 00000 Machinery (B2B) Generating Revenue 000000000 000000000
DesignLED 20-Oct-2014 Later Stage VC 00.000 Electrical Equipment Generating Revenue 000000000 000000000
Dyecoo 08-Apr-2013 Early Stage VC Machinery (B2B) Generating Revenue 000000000 000000000
You’re viewing 10 of 15 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ingka GreenTech Exits (6)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
DesignLED 09-Jun-2021 Merger/Acquisition
0000000 27-Aug-2015 000000000 00000000
00000000 01-Jun-2014 000 00 00000000
00-0000 000000000 00000000
Eliq Secondary Transaction - Private
The Green Dairy Secondary Transaction - Private
To view Ingka GreenTech’s complete exits history, request access »

Ingka GreenTech Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Ingka GreenTech Team (4)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Christian Ehrenborg Managing Director 0 0 Malmö, Sweden
Karl Swensson Investment Manager Malmö, Sweden
You’re viewing 2 of 4 team members. Get the full list »

Ingka GreenTech Co-Investors (28)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Braemar Energy Ventures 1 0 Series chart Industry bar
GP Bullhound 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Intel Capital 0 Series chart Industry bar
Northzone Ventures 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Sofinnova Partners 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 28 co-investors. Get the full list »