Markor Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 87
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PIPE
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 6

Markor General Information

Description

Nektan PLC is a platform and services provider for the online casino industry. Its services are White Label Casino, Gaming Platform and Content, Interactive RGS, and In-Venue Gaming. The operating business segment of the company is Managed Gaming Solutions. It delivers international white label and B2B gaming software and services across the world, including Europe, Asia, and the United States.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Nektan PLC, Nektan UK, Nektan Software, Nektan
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Entertainment Software
Other Industries
Social/Platform Software
Primary Office
  • Europort Road
  • Suite 971
  • Gibraltar
  • Gibraltar
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Markor Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Markor‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Markor Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Nektan PLC is a platform and services provider for the online casino industry. Its services are White Label Casino, Gami
Entertainment Software
Gibraltar, Gibraltar
87 As of 2019
000.00
000000000 000.00

00000000

e irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excep
0000000000000 00000000
Gumpoldskirchen, Austria
00000 As of 0000
0000
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000

000 0000

nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor
0000000000000 00000000
Toronto, Canada
0000 As of 0000
00.000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Markor Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Novomatic Corporate Backed or Acquired Gumpoldskirchen, Austria 00000 0000 00000000
000 00000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Toronto, Canada 0000 00.000 000000&0 00.000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Markor Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Lucy Buckley Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Simon Hay Chief Financial Officer
Sean Randall Chief of Operations
Jim Wilkinson Chairman & Board Member
Gary Shaw Board Member
You’re viewing 5 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Markor Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 0000 Markor Board Member 000 0000
000 000000000 Markor Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000 Markor Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
000000000 00000 Markor Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 Markor Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Markor Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Markor Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Markor‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Markor Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000000000 0 05-Jul-2017 000000000 00000000 00000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 00000 00000
000000 06-Feb-2017 000000000 00000000 Entertainment Software 00000 000000
000000 21-Dec-2016 000000000000000000 Entertainment Software 00000 000000
000000 000000000 0 29-Jul-2015 00000 0000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 00000 00000
Respin 17-Nov-2014 Joint Venture Entertainment Software 00000 000000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Markor Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Nektan Marketing Services Media and Information Services (B2B) Manchester, United Kingdom 2015
000000 Entertainment Software Reno, NV 0000
To view Markor’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Markor Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 06-Feb-2017 000000000 00000000 Completed
  • 000000
000000 21-Dec-2016 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000
Respin 17-Nov-2014 Joint Venture Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Markor’s complete exits history, request access »