Juno Therapeutics Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 500
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $10B
Latest Deal Amount

Juno Therapeutics General Information

Description

Developer of cell-based novel immunotherapies intended to change the way cancer and other serious diseases are treated. The company offers to programing of T cells to recognize and attack cancer cells, enabling its clients to treat various types of cancer.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
FC Therapeutics
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Therapeutic Devices
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 400 Dexter Avenue North
  • Suite 1200
  • Seattle, WA 98109
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Juno Therapeutics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Merger/Acquisition 06-Mar-2018 $10B 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
7. Secondary Transaction - Open Market 01-Sep-2017 00000 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
6. 2PO 14-Sep-2015 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
5. PIPE 29-Jun-2015 000 00.000 000 Completed Clinical Trials - Phase 2
4. IPO 19-Dec-2014 00000 00000 00.000 Completed Clinical Trials - Phase 2
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 01-Aug-2014 00000 00000 00000 Completed Clinical Trials - Phase 1
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 24-Apr-2014 $176M $183M Completed Clinical Trials - Phase 1
1. Early Stage VC (Series A1) 26-Dec-2013 $6.67M $6.67M Completed Product Development
To view Juno Therapeutics’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Juno Therapeutics Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A2 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00 00 00 00 00.000
Series A1 9,000,000 $0.000100 8% $1 $1 1x $1 2.27%
Series A 87,722,673 $0.000100 8% $1 $1 1x $1 22.15%
To view Juno Therapeutics’s complete cap table history, request access »

Juno Therapeutics Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of cell-based novel immunotherapies intended to change the way cancer and other serious diseases are treated.
Biotechnology
Seattle, WA
500 As of 2020
00.000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.000

000 0000

. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo c
0000000000000
Birmingham, AL
00.000
000000 - 000 00.000

00000000

incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ull
0000000000000
Gaithersburg, MD
00 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Juno Therapeutics Competitors (40)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
PNP Therapeutics Formerly VC-backed Birmingham, AL 00.000 000000 - 000 00.000
000000000 Formerly VC-backed Gaithersburg, MD 00 00000 00000000 00000
000000 Formerly VC-backed Lexington, MA 000 00000 000000000 00000
00000000 000000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Diego, CA 0 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
0000 000000 Formerly VC-backed Santa Monica, CA 000 00000 000000&0 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 40 competitors. Get the full list »

Juno Therapeutics Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Juno Therapeutics Former Investors (18)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
ARCH Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Alaska Permanent Fund Sovereign Wealth Fund Minority 000 0000 000000 0
BB Biotech Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bezos Expeditions Family Office Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Biomark Capital PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 18 investors. Get the full list »

Juno Therapeutics Investments & Acquisitions (10)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00 000000000000 03-Jun-2020 00000 00000 00 00000 Biotechnology 0000 000000
00 000000000000 20-Nov-2019 00000 00000 00 0000 Biotechnology
00 000000000000 09-May-2019 00000 00000 00 00000 Biotechnology
00 000000000000 24-May-2018 00000 00000 00 000.00 Biotechnology 0000 000000
RedoxTherapies 14-Jul-2016 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Pharmaceuticals 0000 00000000 00
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Juno Therapeutics Exits (5)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00 000000000000 03-Jun-2020 00000 00000 00 00000 Completed
  • 10 buyers
00 000000000000 20-Nov-2019 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 0000 000000000000
00 000000000000 09-May-2019 00000 00000 00 00000 Completed
  • 8 buyers
00 000000000000 24-May-2018 00000 00000 00 000.00 Completed
  • 9 buyers
JW Therapeutics 18-Feb-2016 Joint Venture Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Juno Therapeutics’s complete exits history, request access »