SupportPay Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 9
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Accelerator/​Inc
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $250K
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 9

SupportPay General Information

Description

Developer of a payment platform designed to help single, divorced, separated, and blended families manage their financial relationships. The company's platform provides an application to manage the process of child support payments and sharing expenses, directly between parents, enabling them to easily track expenses, store receipts, dispute items, and make and receive payments.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Itavi
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Primary Office
  • 2443 Fair Oaks Boulevard
  • Suite 42
  • Sacramento, CA 95825
  • United States
+1 (916) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SupportPay Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
10. Accelerator/Incubator 25-Jan-2021 $250K 00.000 Completed Restart
9. Seed Round 14-Aug-2020 00000 Completed Restart
8. Accelerator/Incubator 24-Apr-2020 00000 Completed Restart
7. Merger/Acquisition 01-Dec-2018 Completed Restart
6. Bankruptcy: Liquidation 01-Jan-2018 00.000 Completed Bankruptcy: Liquidation
5. Seed Round 13-Dec-2016 00.00 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Seed Round 22-Dec-2015 00.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 01-Jan-2013 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Angel (individual) 05-Sep-2012 $60K $90K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Angel (individual) 13-Jun-2011 $30K $30K Completed Startup
To view SupportPay’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

SupportPay Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A-3 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A-2 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A-1 7,415,771 $0.001000 6% $0.09 $0.09 1x $0.09 9.72%
To view SupportPay’s complete cap table history, request access »

SupportPay Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a payment platform designed to help single, divorced, separated, and blended families manage their financia
Financial Software
Sacramento, CA
9 As of 2021
00.000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000000000

000000

ctetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim a
000000000 00000000
Des Moines, IA
000 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

000000

exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in repre
000000000 00000000
Toronto, Canada
000 As of 0000
00.000
000000&0 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

SupportPay Competitors (26)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Dwolla Venture Capital-Backed Des Moines, IA 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000000 Formerly PE-Backed Toronto, Canada 000 00.000 000000&0 00.000
000000 Formerly PE-Backed Los Angeles, CA 000 000000&0
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Santa Clara, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 26 competitors. Get the full list »

SupportPay Patents

SupportPay Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20130066754-A1 Child support management system and method Abandoned 14-Sep-2011 000000000 0

SupportPay Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Sheri Atwood Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Erika Englund Chief Strategy Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

SupportPay Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Sheri Atwood SupportPay Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

SupportPay Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

SupportPay Former Investors (14)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Aspect Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Broadway Angels Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Continental Advisors Hedge Fund Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Draper Associates Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Fenway Summer Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 14 investors. Get the full list »