EmaZys Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 6
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Restart - Later
  • Investors
  • 4

EmaZys General Information

Description

Manufacturer of electrical solar test equipment designed to offer convenient solar PV testing and troubleshooting in solar PV systems. The company's equipment offers a solar PV tester that helps to detect and locate solar PV array faults in one measurement and the instrument can be controlled from a smartphone or a personal computer through browser software, enabling clients to lower the total cost of energy.

Contact Information

Website
www.emazys.com
Formerly Known As
EmaZys Technologies
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Alternative Energy Equipment
Primary Office
  • Kochsgade 31D
  • 5000 Odense
  • Denmark
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

EmaZys Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Restart - Later VC 10-Aug-2020 Completed Restart
3. Bankruptcy: Liquidation 01-Jan-2017 Completed Bankruptcy: Liquidation
2. Grant 06-Jan-2016 $763K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 04-May-2012 Completed Generating Revenue
To view EmaZys’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

EmaZys Patents

EmaZys Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-10439553-B2 Method and system of fault detection and localization in dc-systems Active 18-Jul-2014 000000000
US-20170214362-A1 Method and system of fault detection and localisation in dc-systems Granted 18-Jul-2014 000000000 0
EP-3170012-A1 Method and system of fault detection and localisation in dc-systems Pending 18-Jul-2014 000000000
JP-2017529518-A Method and system for fault detection and orientation in dc systems Pending 18-Jul-2014 H02S50/10

EmaZys Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Anders Andersen Ph.D Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Johnny Killerup Chief Operating Officer & Board Member
Daniel Hamkens Ph.D Co-Founder & Partner
Ronni Basu Ph.D Co-Founder
You’re viewing 4 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

EmaZys Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
Johnny Killerup EmaZys Chief Operating Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Lars Bruntse Self Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

EmaZys Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

EmaZys Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Johnny Killerup Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Lars Bruntse Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Reffo Invest PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
TPC Management (Denmark) Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view EmaZys’s complete investors history, request access »