ActiveSignal Overview

  • Founded
  • 2006
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 2
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

ActiveSignal General Information

Description

Developer of a smart cell signal platform designed to assist in the manufacture of oral tablets and capsules. The company's platform helps in the development of medicine that addresses many debilitating conditions safely, without adverse side effects and its horse patches investigate the creation of an exogenous pathway as a therapeutic method of cell signalling via epithelial surfaces thus activating total body cellular signalling, enabling healthcare organizations to get access to oral and dermal products that can be used for chronic human and animal conditions.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
ActivSignal
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Discovery Tools (Healthcare)
Other Industries
Drug Delivery
Biotechnology
Other Devices and Supplies
Primary Office
  • North Wales Business Park
  • Abergele LL22 8LJ
  • Wales, United Kingdom
+44 01200 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

ActiveSignal Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Secondary Transaction - Private 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC 24-Oct-2014 00.000 00.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Later Stage VC 07-Nov-2013 $1.53M $1.53M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view ActiveSignal’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

ActiveSignal Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Pref 1 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Ordinary 1 00,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Pref 376,178 $0.001610 $3.22 $3.22 1x $3.22 22.15%
Ordinary 99,513 $0.001610 $3.22 $3.22 1x $3.22 5.86%
To view ActiveSignal’s complete cap table history, request access »

ActiveSignal Patents

ActiveSignal Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
AU-2013209343-B1 Device for the treatment of bone conditions Ceased 14-May-2013 0000000000
US-20140341963-A1 Device for the treatment of bone conditions Abandoned 14-May-2013 0000000000
US-20150328166-A1 Device for the treatment of bone conditions Abandoned 14-May-2013 A61K9/4891

ActiveSignal Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Graeme Ward Chief Financial Officer
Warren Ward Founder & Board Member
To view ActiveSignal’s complete executive team members history, request access »

ActiveSignal Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Richard Lyman Oakes Lyman Board Member 000 0000
Warren Ward ActiveSignal Founder & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

ActiveSignal Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial